AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

AutoCAD 2007/2008/2009

Reply
Member
mpc28
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
Message 1 of 6 (539 Views)

ACAD 2008 - Slow Right Click Menu

539 Views, 5 Replies
10-01-2012 07:32 AM

A work colleague is having problems with a slow right click execution of any commands within autocad. It can take up to a second to execute the command or repeat a command. It seems to just hang before carrying out the command. 

Any ideas as to why this is happening?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (535 Views)

Re: ACAD 2008 - Slow Right Click Menu

10-01-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: mpc28

Hi,

 

how is the right-click option configured? See under _OPTIONS in tab "User preferences" ==> upper right quarter.

To just repeat the last command, is <ENTER> or <SPACE> also as slow with command-starting?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
mpc28
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
Message 3 of 6 (533 Views)

Re: ACAD 2008 - Slow Right Click Menu

10-01-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: mpc28
Spoiler
 

yeah its setup to open up the seperate window, but even using keyboard commands the box opens up after a delay?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (530 Views)

Re: ACAD 2008 - Slow Right Click Menu

10-01-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: mpc28

Hi,

 

>> yeah its setup to open up the seperate window

Ok, is it the opening of the context-menu that uses to much time or does it pop up fast, but then selecting an option within it is the time-wasting issue?

 

>> but even using keyboard commands the box opens up after a delay?

What commands are these? ....that should open a box.

 

What graphiccard do you have?

Have you tried to toogle the hardware-acceleration-swith (command _3DCONFIG ==> Manual tune)?

Does this happen also in brand new drawings (based on original AutoCAD-templates)`?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
mpc28
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
Message 5 of 6 (526 Views)

Re: ACAD 2008 - Slow Right Click Menu

10-01-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

>> yeah its setup to open up the seperate window

Ok, is it the opening of the context-menu that uses to much time or does it pop up fast, but then selecting an option within it is the time-wasting issue?

Yeah its the opening of the context menu after right clicking the mouse - seems a delay whereas its instant on my machine

 

>> but even using keyboard commands the box opens up after a delay?

What commands are these? ....that should open a box.

If I press enter on the keyboard instead of right clicking mouse to open the context menu

 

What graphiccard do you have? Not sure? This problem never used to be there - only happened within last month or so

Have you tried to toogle the hardware-acceleration-swith (command _3DCONFIG ==> Manual tune)?

Does this happen also in brand new drawings (based on original AutoCAD-templates)`?

Yes also happens on a brand new drawing

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (507 Views)

Re: ACAD 2008 - Slow Right Click Menu

10-01-2012 06:35 PM in reply to: mpc28

You could have a hardware problem that ACAD is working around, or a background task is taking up a lot of the CPU cycles.

 

All of the suggestions below will require some technical knowledge. I would suggest someone from your IT department if you don't have the knowledge to do these yourself.

 

First, run a virus scan  over your system. After that, try a different scanner and run another scan. Each scanner will miss different virus's.

 

Next, run a scan on your HDD. You may have bad sectors in the cache area.

 

Finally, try running a burn in test on your RAM as it may be having problems.

 

Also check that ALL the cooling fans in your system are ok. An accounting computer here had a faulty fan (running slow) on a video card and it was throwing up various audio errors instead of video errors when trying to run the accounting software. No other symptons or problems at all.

 

If everything above comes up clean or OK, then start looking at any software installed recently. It may be conflicting with ACAD. This includes any Windows updates, although that would be widely documented by this stage.

 

Regards Brad

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.