AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
New Member
Ted K
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-03-2006
Message 1 of 4 (93 Views)

Wrong Area measurement reported.

93 Views, 3 Replies
02-03-2006 09:35 AM
Hello,

Running AD2006 but feel this is related to just vanilla ACAD2006. Looking at the 2 plines in drawing you would think that the larger outside green pline would be report larger square ft than the smaller blue pline. Clicking area, object, reports 21799 for the green line and 22626 for the blue line. The green area line completely encapsulates and surrounds the smaller blue line? Eh? I already purged it and tried the explode, and pedit to rejoin it.

Thanks,
Ted
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 4 (93 Views)

Re: Wrong Area measurement reported.

02-03-2006 09:57 AM in reply to: Ted K
Ted K said the following on 2/3/2006 11:35 AM:
> Hello,
>
> Running AD2006 but feel this is related to just vanilla ACAD2006. Looking at the 2 plines in drawing you would think that the larger outside green pline would be report larger square ft than the smaller blue pline. Clicking area, object, reports 21799 for the green line and 22626 for the blue line. The green area line completely encapsulates and surrounds the smaller blue line? Eh? I already purged it and tried the explode, and pedit to rejoin it.

No error.

PEDIT your cyan polyline, then go to Edit Vertex, then next.
Look at the construction of the polyline.

--
R.K. McSwain
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com
Contributor
jdunleavy1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 3 of 4 (93 Views)

Re: Wrong Area measurement reported.

02-03-2006 09:57 AM in reply to: Ted K
Ted
if you look at the properties of the lines, they are not closed.
If you change them to closed, you will see that the area of the Blue area becomes 21294 sqft.

When you draw your pline, do not draw the last segment, press "c". This will close the pline. Open plines will cause this type of thing frequently.
Contributor
jdunleavy1
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-03-2005
Message 4 of 4 (93 Views)

Re: Wrong Area measurement reported.

02-03-2006 10:06 AM in reply to: Ted K
note:
after you close the pline, you will see that a line will be added from your "final vertex to the initial vertex. (your pline doubles back on itself)

You will have to correct this be redrawing your pline or exploding and deleting your duplicates, then edit to create a closed pline again.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!