AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 11 of 36 (17,245 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

07-25-2010 09:55 AM in reply to: BobWard1

reinstall/update the mouse drivers?

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
New Member
AnthonyEdwards
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2008
Message 12 of 36 (16,561 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

10-13-2010 03:46 PM in reply to: mnitta

I have installed AutoCAD 2006 on a Win 7 system, and run it in compatibility mode, and it works beautifully, providing I run Windows 7 as an Administrator. As soon as I switch it to Standard User, AutoCAD 2006 does not start up. As I do not want to give Administrator rights to this computer user, how can I overcome this problem?

New Member
architect.gerry
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Message 13 of 36 (16,287 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

11-04-2010 11:37 PM in reply to: mnitta

thanks guys for the info. provided.. i can know run cad 2006 on a windows 7 platform  :smileyhappy:

Active Contributor
reactor386
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
Message 14 of 36 (14,380 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

03-01-2011 09:03 AM in reply to: AnthonyEdwards

 

Help! Please!
I have the same problem: I have successfully run the AutoCAD 2006 when I run Windows 7 as an Administrator, but if I run Windows 7 as a Standard User the AutoCAD 2006 does not start up. And I always have turned on checkbox labeled “Run this program as an Administrator” in the Compatibility tab.
What is necessary to specify in the system politics, or rights, or resolution, or in any other settings to run the Autocad 2006 as a Standard User?

 

New Member
BobWard1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 15 of 36 (14,378 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

03-01-2011 12:49 PM in reply to: Modman_4

Reinstalling mouse drivers does not solve the problem of the crosshairs appearing at the end of the mouse pointer.

 

I have AutoCAD 2006 installed on two Win 7 Pro, 64 bit computers, and I have the same problem on both computers.  Has anyone out there figured out a way to solve this problem?

Active Contributor
reactor386
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
Message 16 of 36 (14,361 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

03-02-2011 04:10 AM in reply to: mnitta

I do not think that running AutoCAD 2006 on XP Mode is the prefered way... But now I found no way to run AutoCAD as a Standart User. :smileysad:

I have Windows 7 (w/o any SP) and I have installed AutoCAD 2006 (XP Compatibility and run as an Administrator on Compatibility Tab). And it works under a Standart User properly!

But when I installed SP1 Update, AutoCAD did not run on the same PC and under the same user. And if I use [runas] to run acad.exe as an Administrator AutoCAD 2006 starts properly. But but it is not convenient.

Change file access permissions on the Support folders did not affect.

Active Contributor
reactor386
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
Message 17 of 36 (13,906 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

03-26-2011 07:59 AM in reply to: reactor386

If you interested, I have run AutoCAD 2006 on Win 7 Prof 32 bit under standard user and with out the XP Mode. And now it works properly. But... it is a perversion :smileysurprised:

tdm
Member
tdm
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 18 of 36 (13,865 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

03-28-2011 07:42 PM in reply to: Modman_4

Platform: Windows 7  64bit.

 

Program: Acad 2006 LDD and Civil Design Companion. (32 bit)

 

Phase 1:

Remove all USB devices that are not essential.........yes, even that local printer you have because you can't stand to walk down the hall to the network printer.  LOL  (just unplug them for the install.)

 

You're admin will hate this, but unplug your ehternet cable while dong the install, unless of course your doing a network install. And if you're switched more then twice from the application server, then you have to elimiante that additional hop.

 

Suspend your Anti-Virus software. You may need admin approval to do this.

 

Stop any persistant services, like calendar add-ons and other gadgets.

 

 

PHASE 2:

Step 1: Make sure all the latest Windows 7 updates are installed.

 

Step 2: Set your Windows 7 UAC to off.  You have to be administator of you machine to do this.

 

Step 3: Intall AutoCAD 2006. But wait......... Explore the disk first and find the SETUP.EXE.

 

Right click on the Setup.exe file and run as administrator.

 

AutoCAD 2006 should load normally.

 

On the Desktop Shortcut, right click and select the compatabilty tab. Just select Run as Administrator. Click apply and close.

 

There is no reason to run in XP Compatability mode unless there is some proprietary hardware you're using. ie: Dell and HP like to do goofy things with "registered/unregistered" memory.  Most Dells should be OK.

 

Network installs are a little trickier, but ACAD 2006 runs just fine on Windws 7. I would assume all of you are running the 64 bit version of Windows 7. There is no reason to be running 32 bit on a work station.

 

When the Compatabilty box pops up, just check it so it doesn't annoy you any more.

 

You will have problems with online notifications and SP patches. Most of the 2006 patches will indicate that you don't have Acad 2006 installed. If you want to mess around with uncompiling the EXE update file, you can get it to work.

You can get the notification stuff to work, but your admin has to be willing to modify and open ports. It's really not worth the trouble.

 

Why AutoDesk can't spend 10 minutes to fix this is beyond me. I've just left the patches off for now except for my personal work station.

 

Hope that helps.

Using AutoCad since Version 2.6
tdm
Member
tdm
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 19 of 36 (13,866 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

03-28-2011 07:49 PM in reply to: tdm

Sorry, in case you haven't figured it out yet, you have to run ACAD 2006 as a full fledged administrator.

 

Not a bid deal, I just made a special admin group for the CAD people on the server.

 

At the moment, I'm really liking how 2006 is running. And I don't have to spend untold 10's of thousands of dollars to upgrade. :manvery-happy:

 

As for the mouse problem, don't use the generic mouse driver that Windows 7 tells you to use. I know, it looks like it's a Logitech Mouse, but it's not the driver matched to your mouse. Go to the manufactures site and use their drivers and client software.

 

Again, hope that helps.  Win 7 and Acad 2006 are a bit persnikerdy, but they do work together.

Using AutoCad since Version 2.6
Active Contributor
reactor386
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
Message 20 of 36 (13,861 Views)

Re: Windows 7 and AutoCAD 2006

03-28-2011 10:51 PM in reply to: tdm

Thank you for this great work. But the group with Admin rights, still too great a luxury. After all, these rights apply to the entire user experience, not just to work with AutoCAD 2006.

Well, it certainly is not about saving money for the upgrade. Compatibility is important for us. For some users, it is important to work in the same environment.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!