AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Member
arwhiteh
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 1 of 5 (221 Views)

Recreate boundary grayed out.

221 Views, 4 Replies
09-07-2012 11:33 AM

The button to "recreate the boundary" within the hatch and gradient box is grayed out.  I can type in "hatchgenerateboundary" and that will work, but I like being able to select the button when I'm in the dialogue box. I just can't figure out why this will not allow me to click on it.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,634
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (212 Views)

Re: Recreate boundary grayed out.

09-11-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: arwhiteh

not a hatch?

Not an associative hatch?

Locked layer?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
arwhiteh
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 3 of 5 (199 Views)

Re: Recreate boundary grayed out.

09-14-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: pendean

Not a hatch? I'm not sure I understand this question.  I have a hatch on my screen and it is an associative hatch and it's not on a locked layer.  I've been told that HATCHEDIT will work.  It seems to bring up the hatch and gradient box which then allows me to click on the "Recreate Boundary" box.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,634
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (193 Views)

Re: Recreate boundary grayed out.

09-14-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: arwhiteh

Since your post was light on usable information, and you chose not to provide anything useful, we have to ask the obvious ones first.

 

Is it a custom hatch, or own you have and can recreate in another file?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Leegmoser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 5 of 5 (180 Views)

Re: Recreate boundary grayed out.

10-05-2012 04:01 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi pendean,
Excellent details, It is very beneficial for me. thanks for the discussing.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.