AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
elise_moss
Posts: 361
Registered: ‎02-18-2003
Message 1 of 8 (127 Views)

propulate

127 Views, 7 Replies
04-07-2005 03:36 PM
When I use the PROPULATE command in 2006, it essentially makes all the field data invisible. If I add new custom fields, they will appear below the existing fields that are invisible. This appears to be a bug, but I am wondering if anybody has had the same problem and if they came up with a workaround.

Thanks,

Elise Moss
www.mossdesigns.com
*Tracy W. Lincoln
Message 2 of 8 (127 Views)

Re: propulate

04-07-2005 04:03 PM in reply to: elise_moss
Is PROPULATE still an Express Tool or part of the core commands in 2006? -- Tracy W. Lincoln - TLConsulting http://TLConsulting.blogspot.com/ Consulting, Design & Training Specialist Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator "elise_moss" wrote in message news:10666200.1112913404339.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > When I use the PROPULATE command in 2006, it essentially makes all the field data invisible. If I add new custom fields, they will appear below the existing fields that are invisible. This appears to be a bug, but I am wondering if anybody has had the same problem and if they came up with a workaround. > > Thanks, > > Elise Moss > www.mossdesigns.com
Distinguished Contributor
elise_moss
Posts: 361
Registered: ‎02-18-2003
Message 3 of 8 (127 Views)

Re: propulate

04-07-2005 06:16 PM in reply to: elise_moss
It appeared to be a standard tool.
*Wm.J.Townsend
Message 4 of 8 (127 Views)

Re: propulate

04-07-2005 07:09 PM in reply to: elise_moss
It went DOA with 2005. -Bill elise_moss wrote: > When I use the PROPULATE command in 2006
*Herman Mayfarth
Message 5 of 8 (127 Views)

Re: propulate

04-07-2005 10:11 PM in reply to: elise_moss
? I've used propulate in 2K5 with success. Haven't tried it in 2K6 Always an E.T., Officially unsupported, AFAIK.
*Wm.J.Townsend
Message 6 of 8 (127 Views)

Re: propulate

04-08-2005 01:44 AM in reply to: elise_moss
My mistake. I miswrote. It probably works as intended. The problem for me is that R2K5&6 PROPULATE truncates user comments and apparently doesn't support line feeds of any know type, and it won't populate user fields beyond the initial ten selections. I consider it a busted tool and rely on properly setup templates instead. Sorry to mislead. -Bill Herman Mayfarth wrote: > I've used propulate in 2K5 with success. > Haven't tried it in 2K6
Distinguished Contributor
elise_moss
Posts: 361
Registered: ‎02-18-2003
Message 7 of 8 (127 Views)

Re: propulate

04-08-2005 08:12 AM in reply to: elise_moss
It worked great in 2005, but doesn't seem to work properly in 2006.

How can they break a perfectly good tool?

Elise Moss
www.mossdesigns.com
Distinguished Contributor
tstright
Posts: 690
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 8 of 8 (127 Views)

Re: propulate

04-08-2005 08:26 AM in reply to: elise_moss
"How can they break a perfectly good tool? "

It's what programmers do best....
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.