AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
sports7
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎01-18-2005
Message 1 of 4 (150 Views)

Properties toggle?

150 Views, 3 Replies
05-05-2011 06:56 AM

I'm having a problem with the properties dialog box.  When I click on a line and the properties dialog box at the top it does not show a line.  It does not show any of the line properties.  I dont know if there is a toggle that I accidently turned off or what.  Any suggestions?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (149 Views)

Re: Properties toggle?

05-05-2011 09:27 AM in reply to: sports7

try PICKFIRST setting to 1

Active Contributor
JaelaDawn
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 3 of 4 (127 Views)

Re: Properties toggle?

05-26-2011 11:08 AM in reply to: sports7

Mine does that too. I have to reopen the drawing, then everything's fine.

It has something to do with the error message I get that says I've exceeded my maximum number of selection sets. Reopening the drawing resets that count to zero. I don't know how many selection sets I get before I get to the maximum, but I can start over by reopening the drawing.

 

I also don't know why there would BE a maximum number of selection sets. I work on AutoCad 8 hours a day, sometimes in the same drawing all day. I guess AutoDesk is just trying to give me a little break by making me reopen the drawing. They're always thinking of us end-users ...

 

Jaela

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,362
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (124 Views)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!