AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Active Member
tjf1980
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-03-2009
Message 1 of 3 (235 Views)

Out of Memory Plotting with AutoCad but not TrueView

235 Views, 2 Replies
09-20-2011 07:33 AM

I have some drawings with large raster images. I get the "Error Out of Memory" message when plotting from AutoCad 2006. When plotting from TrueView 2012, it plots but no image is plotted. When plotting from TrueView 2008, it works perfectly. It wastes some time switching programs and loading it all up. Are there any settings in AutoCad to adjust that will let me plot from there? I have tried adjusting the raster options in the mapioptions command but they always reset back to default no matter what.

 

Currently running an Intel Core2 with 2 1.86GHz processors and 2 GB of ram. Virtual memory set to 4096 so I don't think it's a system resources problem.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,526
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (225 Views)

Re: Out of Memory Plotting with AutoCad but not TrueView

09-20-2011 01:11 PM in reply to: tjf1980

plotting to what?
Using what driver with each of the three programs?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
tjf1980
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-03-2009
Message 3 of 3 (219 Views)

Re: Out of Memory Plotting with AutoCad but not TrueView

09-20-2011 01:28 PM in reply to: tjf1980

Plotting to a Canon ipf700 and using the Canon ProGraf Printer Driver 2006 Ver. 3.42. Using the same plotter from my acad 2006 setup with all three programs. Makes me think it is a cad memory setting since it will print from truview 2008. Not sure why it won't print the image from trueview 2012. The plotter is set to spool on my machine then send to the plotter.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.