AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Contributor
irrigation-thom
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
Message 1 of 4 (129 Views)

HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

129 Views, 3 Replies
12-09-2011 10:40 AM

Just got a new computer with Windows7 and loaded Release 2006.  Have read other threads out there about issues and am running as an Administrator.  My issue seems to be that a lot of my Dialog Boxes are not working. For instance, in Preferences, I can not use the pull down box to pick a specific plotter.  Also, can not change colors of background, etc. because the pull down box will not work. 

 

Any ideas out there as to if and how I would go about fixing?

 

I have tried right clicking on the icon and running previous versions, but that does not seem to work.

 

Any and all ideas would be appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (114 Views)

Re: HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

12-12-2011 05:44 AM in reply to: irrigation-thom

R2006 is not supported in Win7 (no fixes exist).

 

Microsoft suggests installing and running old software in Win7's XP Compatiblity Mode: is that what you meant by "running previous version"? Run As Administrator is not a fix alone.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
irrigation-thom
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
Message 3 of 4 (112 Views)

Re: HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

12-12-2011 06:33 AM in reply to: irrigation-thom

Appreciate the information.  I did mean that I tried to run in earlier versions (clicked on Run Software as Wndows XP Service Pack 3) but that did not seem to alleviate the pull-down menu issues.  Would you recommend using Service Pack 2 or Service Pack 3 and should I always log on as an Administrator?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (104 Views)

Re: HELP - Just Got Windows7 and Trying to Use Release 2006

12-13-2011 05:22 AM in reply to: irrigation-thom

Perhaps you just need to turn off Win7's AERO theme and us the Windows Basic to solve the issue.

R2006 should always be updated and patched, but none address the lack of support for Win7.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!