AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
New Member
pzemel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 1 of 10 (84 Views)

edit an existing layer name

84 Views, 9 Replies
12-14-2006 08:25 AM
I used to be a great advanced autocad R14 user. Now with the r2006, i´am finding hard to do the stupidiest command such as modifying a existing layer name. Can someone help?
I also would like to know if there is a free tutorial to help users that jumped from R14 to R2006.
Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
snoopydog
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎11-15-2006
Message 2 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-14-2006 08:33 AM in reply to: pzemel
Rename command
New Member
pzemel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 3 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-14-2006 08:35 AM in reply to: pzemel
Tks a lot
Valued Contributor
mattcane
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎09-30-2005
Message 4 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-14-2006 08:35 AM in reply to: pzemel
Either go to the layer manager and click the layer you want to rename, and wait a second and click it agian (try double clicking at different speeds) and this should then let you edit the name, or just type RENAME then just select the layer you want to rename.
*Brad
Message 5 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-14-2006 12:17 PM in reply to: pzemel
F2 also works instead of double clicking the layer name in the layer
manager.

Brad

wrote in message news:5426053@discussion.autodesk.com...
Either go to the layer manager and click the layer you want to rename, and
wait a second and click it agian (try double clicking at different speeds)
and this should then let you edit the name, or just type RENAME then just
select the layer you want to rename.
Distinguished Contributor
ladonna101
Posts: 695
Registered: ‎08-18-2005
Message 6 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-14-2006 01:54 PM in reply to: pzemel
As far as the jump between versions, you can start with the tutorial. It will ask you what the last version was you were on.
*Bill DeShawn
Message 7 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-14-2006 09:11 PM in reply to: pzemel
Also -RENAME (with the minus sign). It works like the R14 RENAME

--
Bill DeShawn
bdeshawn@nospamsterling.net
http://my.sterling.net/~bdeshawn
(website link works now)

wrote in message news:5426050@discussion.autodesk.com...
Rename command
Distinguished Mentor
lpseifert
Posts: 889
Registered: ‎08-08-2006
Message 8 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-15-2006 04:19 AM in reply to: pzemel
F2... cool. Learn something new every day.
~~~Civil 3D 2008~~~
*Brad
Message 9 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-15-2006 08:04 AM in reply to: pzemel
I think its a Windows function since it works with file names too in Windows
Explorer.

Brad
wrote in message news:5427105@discussion.autodesk.com...
F2... cool. Learn something new every day.
Distinguished Contributor
chrisb
Posts: 1,155
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 10 of 10 (84 Views)

Re: edit an existing layer name

12-15-2006 10:45 AM in reply to: pzemel
From R14 to 2006 -that's quite a jump. What I typically do is go out and get a good 3rd party book. A large book store like Borders should have a decent selection.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.