AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
*Lisa Bernacchi
Message 1 of 8 (128 Views)

Command Line Lost

128 Views, 7 Replies
09-30-2005 02:42 PM
Somehow I have lost my command line and I don't know where to find it. If I
press F2 I get my text window but not the command line.
Any ideas would be great.
Thanks.
Lisa
*Paul Turvill
Message 2 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Command Line Lost

09-30-2005 03:55 PM in reply to: *Lisa Bernacchi
Look behind the Windows Task Bar.
___

"Lisa Bernacchi" wrote in message
news:4972648@discussion.autodesk.com...
Somehow I have lost my command line and I don't know where to find it. If I
press F2 I get my text window but not the command line.
Any ideas would be great.
Thanks.
Lisa
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,811
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 3 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Command Line Lost

10-02-2005 05:05 AM in reply to: *Lisa Bernacchi
To expand on Paul's response:

1.With AutoCAD loaded, make sure it is MAXimized.

2.Set your Taskbar to Autohide

3.When the Taskbar hides, you will see a portion of your command window "peeping" out, quickly grab it with your mouse (before Taskbar re-engages) and drag it back into your AutoCAD session and dock it.

4.Turn your Autohide OFF if you so desire.
*Lisa Bernacchi
Message 4 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Command Line Lost

10-03-2005 09:36 AM in reply to: *Lisa Bernacchi
Thanks for the ideas but that didn't work. When the taskbar was hidden my
AutoCad Window just took the whole screen. I clicked back and forth between
window view and maximized view to no avail. Any other ideas would be great.
wrote in message news:4973004@discussion.autodesk.com...
To expand on Paul's response:

1.With AutoCAD loaded, make sure it is MAXimized.

2.Set your Taskbar to Autohide

3.When the Taskbar hides, you will see a portion of your command window
"peeping" out, quickly grab it with your mouse (before Taskbar re-engages)
and drag it back into your AutoCAD session and dock it.

4.Turn your Autohide OFF if you so desire.
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,811
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 5 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Command Line Lost

10-03-2005 09:40 AM in reply to: *Lisa Bernacchi
Another trick is to set your screen resolution really low, then it should jump out at you
*johnnie walker
Message 6 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Command Line Lost

10-03-2005 10:04 AM in reply to: *Lisa Bernacchi
try method #3
http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?id=TS18915
*Lisa Bernacchi
Message 7 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Command Line Lost

10-03-2005 11:17 AM in reply to: *Lisa Bernacchi
It worked. Thanks.
wrote in message news:4973597@discussion.autodesk.com...
Another trick is to set your screen resolution really low, then it should
jump out at you
Member
rriggs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-03-2005
Message 8 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Command Line Lost

10-03-2005 01:34 PM in reply to: *Lisa Bernacchi
try turning clean screen on and off again
Ctrl + 0 (zero)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.