AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Member
jayme
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-06-2005
Message 1 of 7 (69 Views)

Color Issue

69 Views, 6 Replies
04-06-2005 07:45 AM
After I complete any command that redraws the screen, my "0" layer objects suddenly are displayed in a color that matches another of my layer colors. All the dialogue boxes still refer to that drawing as the proper color and layer, but the displayed lines are all the wrong color. By the way, I'm working in Model Space. Any help would be great!
Distinguished Contributor
spectrefish
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎03-29-2004
Message 2 of 7 (69 Views)

Re: Color Issue

04-06-2005 09:30 AM in reply to: jayme
I occasionally run into this as well so you aren't alone. One thing though, I don't have my video card set for AutoCAD, it is set for 3Ds MAX. I figured that might be part of the problem; however, I haven't tested that theory yet.
Member
jayme
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-06-2005
Message 3 of 7 (69 Views)

Re: Color Issue

04-07-2005 05:47 AM in reply to: jayme
I'm not using any other program that I have to "set" the video card for. I am also using the newest available driver for my card. Thanks for the thought...

Anyone else had this problem???
Contributor
The Professor at Nulco
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-12-2005
Message 4 of 7 (69 Views)

Re: Color Issue

05-24-2005 02:28 PM in reply to: jayme
I'm in the same boat as Jedi. Layer 0 items are displaying in the color of another layer.

Furthermore, when I freeze the other layer that Layer 0 is mimicking, the items on Layer 0 disappear with them! And when when I thaw the other layer - this is the good part - the objects on Layer 0 remain undisplayed! Regenall brings them back, but man is that weird.

Closing the drawing and reopening seems to solve the glitch.

Another drawing open at the same time does not appear to have this same problem.

Has anybody made any progress on this since Jedi asked? Thanks...
New Member
Bruce-dhp
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-07-2005
Message 5 of 7 (69 Views)

Re: Color Issue

06-07-2005 10:21 AM in reply to: jayme
Same problem here. I was moving a group of objects, and all my "0" layer lines changed to cyan. I listed it, and it still says it is on the right layer & color.
Active Contributor
dgard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-06-2002
Message 6 of 7 (69 Views)

Re: Color Issue

09-06-2005 12:37 PM in reply to: jayme
I represent over 50 AutoCAD users. In our department this problem is occurring on almost every machine. We use many different types of graphic cards, so I really do not think this problem is card specific. Also, since exiting and returning to the drawing seems to fix it, I would have to say it is a bug. Can anyone at Autodesk give us an explanation?
Distinguished Contributor
JBobb
Posts: 551
Registered: ‎07-12-2005
Message 7 of 7 (69 Views)

Re: Color Issue

09-06-2005 01:02 PM in reply to: jayme
This is a known bug. Have you installed SP1? Did that solve it?
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.