AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Contributor
DraftingCDD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-13-2004
Message 1 of 12 (655 Views)

AutoCAD Scope

655 Views, 11 Replies
12-31-2004 05:00 PM
I would like to know how to ge information on how a AutoCAD Scope works. I don't want to be missed informed on such a technical attribute of the drafting process.
Thank you All at Autodesk
*Tracy W. Lincoln
Message 2 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

12-31-2004 11:30 PM in reply to: DraftingCDD
DraftingCDD, This is a peer-to-peer discussion group (users helping other users) on occassion and Autodesk employee will come in and reply, but it is on their time and as a user helping other users. As for your request for information on how an AutoCAD ?Scope? works, I am not familiar with that term... is it an add-on product? possibly 3rd party? http://www.autodesk.com/products does not have something called out as such. Putting in AutoCAD Scope into the search index for the Partner Products does yield some listings, but I still see nothing called out as such: http://partnerproducts.autodesk.com/catalog/search.asp -- Tracy W. Lincoln - TLConsulting http://TLConsulting.blogspot.com/ Consulting, Design & Training Specialist Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator "DraftingCDD" wrote in message news:8654497.1104541239239.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... >I would like to know how to ge information on how a AutoCAD Scope works. I >don't want to be missed informed on such a technical attribute of the >drafting process. > Thank you All at Autodesk
Contributor
DraftingCDD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-13-2004
Message 3 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-01-2005 12:33 PM in reply to: DraftingCDD
The word scope is for a product hardware-software combination that works as a ex-ray for the cad environment, giving the user the ability to red line the drawing at its internal level, for instance if you have two lines one drawn on top of the other same x,y,z coordinates same layer how do you find it the answer is use a Scope.
*James Maeding
Message 4 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-01-2005 05:09 PM in reply to: DraftingCDD
this is entertaining. what the heck is a "product hardware-software combination"??? Start talking in meaningful words and we can help... DraftingCDD |>The word scope is for a product hardware-software combination that works as a ex-ray for the cad environment, giving the user the ability to red line the drawing at its internal level, for instance if you have two lines one drawn on top of the other same x,y,z coordinates same layer how do you find it the answer is use a Scope. James Maeding jmaeding at hunsaker dot com Civil Engineer/Programmer
*Dean Saadallah
Message 5 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-01-2005 07:58 PM in reply to: DraftingCDD
I think he wants to know how to draw / use AutoCAD. -- Dean Saadallah Add-on products for LT http://www.pendean.com/lt --
*Tracy W. Lincoln
Message 6 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-01-2005 08:37 PM in reply to: DraftingCDD
I am sorry, I am still having a hard time understanding what you are asking or stating. I would use the Express Tool OVERKILL that finds things like overlapping or duplicate lines... removes unneeded objects by deleting duplicates and combining line and arc segments that overlap. There is also a utility called Periscope (http://www.manusoft.com/Software/Periscope/index.stm) -- Tracy W. Lincoln - TLConsulting http://TLConsulting.blogspot.com/ Consulting, Design & Training Specialist Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator "DraftingCDD" wrote in message news:2234297.1104611635801.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > The word scope is for a product hardware-software combination that works > as a ex-ray for the cad environment, giving the user the ability to red > line the drawing at its internal level, for instance if you have two lines > one drawn on top of the other same x,y,z coordinates same layer how do you > find it the answer is use a Scope.
Distinguished Contributor
JDMATHER
Posts: 4,994
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 7 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-02-2005 08:33 AM in reply to: DraftingCDD
Is English your native language? If not you might want to post your question in your native language. There are many people who participate on this forum for whom English is a second language. Maybe one of them can translate for you.
Contributor
DraftingCDD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-13-2004
Message 8 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-02-2005 10:44 PM in reply to: DraftingCDD
I apologize for the miss-understanding I am learning a new trade and I would like to be all that I can be for my future, I'm referring to a computer card something like a 3D excelerator that can audit the drawing environment for the porpoise of product perfection, things like line gaps dimensions errors and layer evaluations. The program AutoCAD Mechanical has a command that will analyze a drawing for the reason of converting files The command is "AMANALYSEDWG" , but what i'm talking about is a card that is for the IT Management to oversee the productivity of the drafters as they work on a project.
*Tracy W. Lincoln
Message 9 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-02-2005 11:28 PM in reply to: DraftingCDD
I seriously doubt it but.... In addition to any of the replies already received, you may find more information or responses by posting in the CAD Manager discussion group. The CAD Managers discussion group can be accessed in either of the following ways: By NNTP discussion group reader at news://discussion.autodesk.com/pn.cadmanager By HTTP (web-based) interface at http://discussion.autodesk.com/forum.jspa?forumID=112 The AutoCAD Mechanical discussion group can be accessed in either of the following ways: By NNTP discussion group reader at news://discussion.autodesk.com/autodesk.mechanical.support By HTTP (web-based) interface at http://discussion.autodesk.com/forum.jspa?forumID=39 Hope this helps. -- Tracy W. Lincoln - TLConsulting http://TLConsulting.blogspot.com/ Consulting, Design & Training Specialist Autodesk Discussion Group Facilitator "DraftingCDD" wrote in message news:11202532.1104734690204.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... >I apologize for the miss-understanding I am learning a new trade and I >would like to be all that I can be for my future, I'm referring to a >computer card something like a 3D excelerator that can audit the drawing >environment for the porpoise of product perfection, things like line gaps >dimensions errors and layer evaluations. The program AutoCAD Mechanical has >a command that will analyze a drawing for the reason of converting files >The command is "AMANALYSEDWG" , but what i'm talking about is a card that >is for the IT Management to oversee the productivity of the drafters as >they work on a project.
*Paul Richardson
Message 10 of 12 (655 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Scope

01-03-2005 02:50 AM in reply to: DraftingCDD
Sounds like what your looking for is *Standards* . AutoCad has some build in standards checkers for layers and such, but if you want something more powerful you might need a custom program. If you put together a well planned list of needs someone in one of the programming groups might be able to write it for you. Or better yet, you can write your own... gl, Paul "JDMATHER" wrote in message news:32152859.1104683623532.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > Is English your native language? If not you might want to post your > question in your native language. There are many people who participate > on this forum for whom English is a second language. Maybe one of them > can translate for you.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.