AutoCAD 2004/2005/2006

Reply
Active Contributor
louise3d
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-14-2004
Message 1 of 6 (193 Views)

3d coordinates of node

193 Views, 5 Replies
02-28-2006 12:44 PM
I know that we can extract coordinates when we have a block in Autocad.

My question is how do we extract those coordinates when we only have nodes or points.
Thank you
Distinguished Contributor
JBobb
Posts: 551
Registered: ‎07-12-2005
Message 2 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: 3d coordinates of node

02-28-2006 01:18 PM in reply to: louise3d
Not sure if this is what you are after but ID, enter, pick point.
Active Contributor
louise3d
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-14-2004
Message 3 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: 3d coordinates of node

02-28-2006 01:29 PM in reply to: louise3d
No This is not what I am looking for.
I want to extract my coordinates into an ASCII file or Excell file just like when we do it with a block when we do extract attribute.
Distinguished Contributor
teiarch
Posts: 4,414
Registered: ‎03-01-2004
Message 4 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: 3d coordinates of node

02-28-2006 01:34 PM in reply to: louise3d
Search this forum for more info on extracting coordinates. I recall some discussion a few months back on this and possibly even a lsp routine that worked.
*Allen Jessup
Message 5 of 6 (193 Views)

Re: 3d coordinates of node

02-28-2006 01:42 PM in reply to: louise3d
About the best you can do in vanilla autocad is list the points. Then
copy/paste from the text window to a text editor. Then you will have to edit
out the extra data.

Try asking in the customization group or searching the internet. It
shouldn't be too difficult to write a lisp routine to do this.

Allen

The following will replace all points on layer work with a block named pnt.

(defun C:smileytongue:2B ()
(setq ARQ (getvar "ATTREQ"))
(setvar "ATTREQ" 0)
(setq count 0
SST (ssget "X" '((0 . "POINT")(8 . "WORK")))
)
(while (< count (sslength SST))
(setq ENT (entget (ssname SST count)))
(setq INSP (cdr (assoc 10 ENT)))
(command "-insert" "pnt" insp "" "" "")
(setq count (1+ count))
)
(setvar "ATTREQ" ARQ)
)
!

wrote in message news:5098250@discussion.autodesk.com...
No This is not what I am looking for.
I want to extract my coordinates into an ASCII file or Excell file just like
when we do it with a block when we do extract attribute.
New Member
ysiewing
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 6 of 6 (105 Views)

Re: 3d coordinates of node

03-02-2012 12:45 AM in reply to: *Allen Jessup

What if the model is 3Dmodel and i want to extract the data result from the nodes at the middle of the part thickness?

In 3D model, normally there are 6 layers in meshing. However, in the results, it is very difficult to identify which node is at the middle of the layer.

Anyone can help?

 

Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.