AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jeph
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 1 of 21 (100 Views)

extrude taper

100 Views, 20 Replies
07-06-2005 06:47 AM
am i required to specify a length or can i jusat input the angle of taper and have it come to a point??


i don't really like doing trig to find out how far i should extrude the object...
Distinguished Contributor
madcadd
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎01-05-2004
Message 2 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 08:05 AM in reply to: jeph
Hi jeff,

From 1971 to 1986, I used trig everyday. (back in my manual drafting days) Now I only use it occasionally to double-check some things. Ever since we started CAD, I've been letting the computer do the work of figuring out the math. And since it does a pretty good job, I have practically forgotten how to do trig. For sure I forgot how to spell it.

So to your question, no you do not have to do the math, but you still have to know something, ie; the base diameter and height and it'll do the rest.

Play around with the solid cone a bit. You'll get the hang of it.

P.S. If you know the base diameter and the the taper angle, just draw it in 2D to find the height, then do the cone command.
Distinguished Contributor
jeph
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 3 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 08:47 AM in reply to: jeph
what if i have a strange object

for example, suppose i am modeling an electrical outlet. Look at one.
you see the taper going into the socket?? it's a funky shape, i'm just wondering how to make it extrude just far enough to converge.
Distinguished Contributor
old-cadaver
Posts: 5,183
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 4 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 10:47 AM in reply to: jeph
For that, I'd use SLICE or CHAMFER.

But more to the point, are you detailing the outlet for a manufacturer or just doing one for a room layout?

If the former, you'll need precise dimensions to get the tapers correct. If the latter, that's wayyy too much detail.
Distinguished Contributor
jeph
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 5 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 11:06 AM in reply to: jeph
well, i've been using a 1/64th inch caliper to dimension the outlet, then modeling it in acad to make a installation detail drawing.

all measurements are precise and complete

i could quickly render a shot and attach?
Distinguished Contributor
old-cadaver
Posts: 5,183
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 6 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 11:45 AM in reply to: jeph
Cool, no need to send a shot, I was just checking. I've had guys model the threads on bolts in structures that were 400' long. Never gonna see the bolt, much less the threads.

Anyway

I'd use SLICE to make the sloped sides of the slot. The outlet I'm looking at has 2 different slopes. The one at either "end of the slot is more abrupt that the slope to the "sides" of the slot.
Distinguished Contributor
jeph
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 7 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 11:58 AM in reply to: jeph
yeah, i see what you're talking about..

i didn't even think of using slice and just selecting points i've dimensioned.

good 'ol calipers
Distinguished Contributor
madcadd
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎01-05-2004
Message 8 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 12:02 PM in reply to: jeph
Hi jeff,

> what if i have a strange object
for example, suppose i am modeling an electrical outlet. Look at one.
you see the taper going into the socket??<

Don't try to extrude something like that, but rather build separate pieces and subtract them from your outlet plate. When something gets too complicated, use as many pieces as needed to get what you want. Substract here, union there and (save the pieces so you can re-create when and if necessary.) When is it necessary? When you don't save the pieces of course!!!

Realize too that the slice command will slice along the entire part and you will have to piece things back together and re-union.

Experiment and have fun learning. It's fun! Good luck.
Distinguished Contributor
jeph
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 9 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 12:07 PM in reply to: jeph
oh i have definetly done very fun things like this before.
go IDEA drafting state finals!!
Distinguished Contributor
jeph
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎06-15-2005
Message 10 of 21 (100 Views)

Re: extrude taper

07-06-2005 12:38 PM in reply to: jeph
how do i slice with four points though

i have a 3dpoly, should i just extrude and subtract? because slice only works with 3 points, not four... no 3dpoly select either


also, the curve on the outside of the smaller prong (sorry for the lack of technical decription) might be difficult
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.