AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
n.almeida
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 35 (16,875 Views)

Command In Progress

16875 Views, 34 Replies
10-21-2005 07:46 AM
A re-occurring problem that is happening in one of our projects is that (apparently) out of no where AutoCAD does not allow to save because of a command in progress (see attachment). We could not find any other way but copying everything to another drawing and close AutoCAD. This of course brings a lot of trouble with xrefs that need to be erased and reattached.
Any ideas?
Thanks, n__o
Distinguished Contributor
n.almeida
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 35 (16,873 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-21-2005 07:55 AM in reply to: n.almeida
To make it clear: I did read the "Understanding the error " has a command in progress"" but didn't (understand).
It happens only with a certain team that works on the same network server, and similar computers as the rest of us. And none of the other reasons listed seem to be occurring.
*Stan Plesnarski
Message 3 of 35 (16,873 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-21-2005 08:17 AM in reply to: n.almeida
Do you happen to have two drawings open at the same time? One being the
"new" drawing and the other being the one you are working on? If so,
there is probably a command running on the "new" drawing, which is hidden
below the one you are working on.





Stan Plesnarski, MBA
Project Manager
Muhlenberg/Greene Architects, Ltd.
wrote in message news:4991427@discussion.autodesk.com...
A re-occurring problem that is happening in one of our projects is that
(apparently) out of no where AutoCAD does not allow to save because of a
command in progress (see attachment). We could not find any other way but
copying everything to another drawing and close AutoCAD. This of course
brings a lot of trouble with xrefs that need to be erased and reattached.
Any ideas?
Thanks, n__o
Distinguished Contributor
n.almeida
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 4 of 35 (16,873 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-21-2005 08:19 AM in reply to: n.almeida
Nope! no running commands on any other drawings.
*cadAnator
Message 5 of 35 (16,873 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-21-2005 08:38 AM in reply to: n.almeida
I've also had this problem from time to time. Usually you can still perform
other operations just not a "close' So save it and exit AutoCAD and you
should be fine.... or "saveas" the same dwg.



wrote in message news:4991467@discussion.autodesk.com...
Nope! no running commands on any other drawings.
Distinguished Contributor
n.almeida
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 6 of 35 (16,872 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-21-2005 10:24 AM in reply to: n.almeida
Hi
It just happened again. This time my colleague had saved as, then he 3D orbited the drawing, and when he tried to save it the "Command In Progress" appeared. In this case save and saveas were not possible, all other commands could be done. The only solution was to close the drawings, which oddly enough allowed him to save the drawing.
Distinguished Contributor
madcadd
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎01-05-2004
Message 7 of 35 (16,872 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

10-21-2005 03:14 PM in reply to: n.almeida
Hi n,

This happens to me all the time, but I have had only to hit Esc a couple of times (which cleared the command in progress), then I was able to do save and anything else I wanted to do.
New Member
Konstantin_M
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 8 of 35 (16,872 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

02-28-2006 02:29 AM in reply to: n.almeida
Bug: Document "xxx.dwg" has a command in
progress. Hit enter to cancel or [Retry]: *Cancel*

This happens to me too. I found it's AutoCAD bug with 3dorbit command.

When I use actively continues 3d orbt command in any drawning in 2002 I get this bug. I am ObjectARX programmer so I found that the reason of bug is locking of current document for write and this state stay after command ended. When AutoCad try to save drawing its check lockMode == kNotLocked.

In 2004 and next versions there is no the problem. (seems)
Distinguished Contributor
aschamen
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎07-12-2002
Message 9 of 35 (16,872 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

03-21-2006 12:52 PM in reply to: n.almeida
Yeah, the problem still exists in AutoCAD 2004. But I'm glad to know that I can trace it to the 3DOrbit command. And I'm glad to know that I can .SAVE and .SAVEAS. At least we don't have to totally rebuild the file like the OP did.
New Member
semiddleton
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-14-2006
Message 10 of 35 (16,872 Views)

Re: Command In Progress

04-14-2006 11:44 AM in reply to: n.almeida
it appears to be happening in 2006 & i can't get the saveas command to work. i've had to copy the entire .dwg to the clipboard & paste it into a new .dwg
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!