AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
Active Contributor
gshaner
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-23-2003
Message 1 of 8 (138 Views)

Changing Units

138 Views, 7 Replies
11-05-2002 12:18 AM
When I change my drawing units from Architectural Units to Decimal units, it changes back to Architectural units when I do a regen. Any help on this one???

Thanks
*Lincoln, Tracy W.
Message 2 of 8 (138 Views)

Re: Changing Units

11-05-2002 01:06 AM in reply to: gshaner
Try renaming the block ACAD_ZZ and then purge it.

Settings for units are not retained
http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?id=TS53217

AutoCAD Drawing Units revert to decimal values
http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?id=TS65525

*******************************************************
Please, DO NOT send technical requests to me via private e-mail
*******************************************************

Tracy Lincoln
Assistant Moderator, Autodesk Discussion Groups

Discussion Group Links:
Index: http://discussion.autodesk.com
Rules: http://discussion.autodesk.com/webx?groundrules

Product Support: http://support.autodesk.com/
Knowledge Base: http://support.autodesk.com/ViewAnswerworks.asp
Downloads: http://support.autodesk.com/Downloads.asp
Active Contributor
gshaner
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-23-2003
Message 3 of 8 (138 Views)

Re: Changing Units

11-05-2002 03:19 AM in reply to: gshaner
Thanks Tracy I will try that now and let you know. I am sure it will work.

Thanks again!!!

George
Active Contributor
gshaner
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-23-2003
Message 4 of 8 (138 Views)

Re:

11-05-2002 04:38 AM in reply to: gshaner
I was having trouble renaming the acad_zz block, could you help me with that
*Renaud, David
Message 5 of 8 (138 Views)

Re:

11-05-2002 09:36 PM in reply to: gshaner
George,

You might want to delete the first PS layout if the block refuses to
purge.

D
*Molinaro, Sam
Message 6 of 8 (138 Views)

Re: Changing Units

11-08-2002 04:00 AM in reply to: gshaner
I am experiencing the same problem. We use ADT
3.3 and  autocad 2002 with the latest AEC Object Enabler loaded. Now
when we open ( with Acad 2002) a project that was originally set up to use
decimal units it switches the units to Architectural.

 

I was unable to purge the ADCADD_ZZ
block.

Changing the measurement variable to 1 has no
effect.

I saw some thing (technical doc # TS65039) about
changing the registry but I do not have that specific key.

 

Any assistance would be greatly
appreciated

 

Sam Molinaro

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
When
I change my drawing units from Architectural Units to Decimal units, it
changes back to Architectural units when I do a regen. Any help on this one???

Thanks

*Lincoln, Tracy W.
Message 7 of 8 (138 Views)

Re:

12-13-2003 05:37 PM in reply to: gshaner
gshaner wrote:

> I was having trouble renaming the acad_zz block, could you help me
> with that

I believe the block might be on the First Layout, (e.g.: Layout1)

RENAME
Select Blocks
Select the block ACAD_ZZ
Type in a new name (e.g.: PURGE_ME)
Click OK

PURGE[enter]Select Blocks > PURGE should now be listed

*******************************************************
Please, DO NOT send technical requests to me via private e-mail
*******************************************************

Tracy Lincoln
Assistant Moderator, Autodesk Discussion Groups

Discussion Group Links:
Index: http://discussion.autodesk.com
Rules: http://discussion.autodesk.com/webx?groundrules

Product Support: http://support.autodesk.com/
Knowledge Base: http://support.autodesk.com/ViewAnswerworks.asp
Downloads: http://support.autodesk.com/Downloads.asp
Active Contributor
gshaner
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-23-2003
Message 8 of 8 (138 Views)

Re:

12-13-2003 05:37 PM in reply to: gshaner
I had gone through the steps you gave me and I got hte block to be erased, in the layout. I changed my units to decimal saved the drawing and then re-opened it and my units came back as architectural and the ACAD_zz block came back. I have the same problem again.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.