AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
New Member
drinderer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-27-2012
Message 31 of 45 (11,100 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

01-27-2012 11:25 PM in reply to: jdoverman

if anyone cares I had loaded acad 2000 by pulling it across a network to my folders on my new win7 machine, and had problems with the dim commands not working. 

 

I found this...

http://autodesk.blogs.com/between_the_lines/2004/01/load_arx_files_.html

 

and I made a file that loaded every arx file I could find, and everything started working agian.

 

Dan

 

 

 

 

New Member
dave63118
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 32 of 45 (10,901 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

02-16-2012 03:48 PM in reply to: jdoverman

I wanted to know if my AutoCAD 2000i LT would work on Windoes 7 64 Bit OS, so I turned on the Compatability mode on Windows 7, installed the software, the only thing that does not work is the "Today" Software that came with 2000i LT otherwise it works just fine.

 

dave63118@hotmail.com

New Member
dave63118
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 33 of 45 (10,900 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

02-16-2012 03:54 PM in reply to: jdoverman

Jeff, un install your autocad 2000 from your windows 7 OS, then turn on the compatibility mode, re-install your software, open AutoCAD, go to Tools/Options/System/ (Under General Options, use the drop down menu and click (Do not show a start up dialog) then click apply and re-start the programe.

 

This allowed me Full Function of AutoCAD 2000i LT.

 

Good Luck!

New Member
mountainalps
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 34 of 45 (10,685 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-02-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: jdoverman

I want 'AUTOCAD 2000 single user license' to get working
on my newly PC with Windwos 7 x64.
The installation under 'Windows XP mode - Virtual PC' was not
the key problem problem at all (i.e. setup.exe is running),
but the App fails to start running.

The key problem is rather, that during startup, the program is
checking the Sentinel-Dongle installed at the printer parallel port.
Although I have the dongle properly plugged to LPT1, it obviously
is not recognized.
Meanwhile I've learnt, that 'XPM-VM' is not supporting the parallel port,
but in no case, 'Autocad 200' would install under the host W7x64.

So I'm wonderung about the 'heurekas' of most of the other guys
in this discussion, who claim a successful installation
of Autocad 2000 on their Windows 7 PC.

Any helpful comment is greatly appreciated.

New Member
sandyduck
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 35 of 45 (10,591 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-07-2012 06:10 PM in reply to: betsy

I did the same, after buying a new Window 7 machine, upgrading to Professional, etc. etc. and giving up (I returned the computer for a refund at a small discount).   Going with the switcher works really well and is actually pretty cool!

New Member
sandyduck
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 36 of 45 (10,599 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-07-2012 06:12 PM in reply to: DarrenP

What's your point?   My AutoCAD 2000 works well and does everything I need it to in 2D,  especially with all my custom LISP programming.   Why spend $4000 to get something that will take days to get everything running right again (like I had to do with the other couple upgrades I did YEARS ago!)?

New Member
mountainalps
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 37 of 45 (10,572 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-09-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: drinderer

I cannot see the message in this piece of contribution.
How did You get the Sentinel-Dongle working in W7?

New Member
tsiddik
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-16-2012
Message 38 of 45 (9,899 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

05-16-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: jdoverman

I use windows 7 32 bit.Does it complatiable for autocad 2000.If yes,Please could anybody give free download link.

Contributor
ivanbulaich
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-16-2009
Message 39 of 45 (9,892 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

05-16-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: tsiddik

Good Morning tsiddik,

  Had the same problem before, but I followed instructions from jdoverman's original post on 11-10-2009.

 Here is jdoverman's post and the directions on how I made it work. JDoverman got Autocad 2000 working on a Windows 7 64 bit system which everybody told me was not possible.

 

   Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7
11-10-2009 11:16 AM in reply to: jdoverman
Information to help you load and run AutoCAD 2000 on your Windows 7 (64bit) system.
I had to upgrade from Windows 7 Home edition to Windows & professional ($90.00)
Then I downloded Windows virtual PC and Windows XP Mode (free download). The Windows XP Mode runs in the background (in its own window). I loaded AutoCAD 2000 Architectural Desktop from my software CD. As I was doing this I had to go to the program compatibility (start-programs-accessories-program compatibility - pick 'from C D drive') I changed the compatibility to windows 98/ me.
I was glad to have found this so I don't have to spend $1000 to $5000 to upgrade AitoCAD.
Also I have a driver that lets me run my HP 750c+ plotter on Windows 7 - 64bit if you need that.
 
 So  I followed his directions:
     1. My system is Windows 7 Professional so I did not upgrade.
     2. Downloaded Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode (free download). You can find this on the Microsoft website with a search on their site.
     3. Removed and reinstalled Autocad 2000LT.
     4. Restarted my system.
     5. Right clicked on the Autocad 2000LT desktop icon.
     6. Clicked on properties.
     7. Clicked on the compatability tab.
     8. Checked the box for: "Run this program in compability mode for:"
     9. Chose, Windows XP(Service Pack 3)
    10. Clicked apply and OK.
     11. Opened Autocad 2000LT, drew a drawing and IT PRINTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YIP YIP HURRAH!!!!!!!!
     Amazingly I did not download the, plotupdate.exe that Autocad recommends, this time and all my HP printers are working.
     And even more amazingly this person, jdoverman, is running Autocad 2000 on Windows 7, Pro, 64 Bit, which everyone told me was impossible! I would have bought a 64 bit computer in a minute if I knew it would have allowed Autocad to operate.
 
Good Luck on your install.
New Member
RogerWalker
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-10-2012
Message 40 of 45 (9,730 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD Lt 2000 on Windows 7

06-10-2012 05:05 AM in reply to: SteveFinhill1643

Can I run AutoCAD Lt 2000 on Windows 7?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.