AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 41 of 45 (4,725 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD Lt 2000 on Windows 7

06-10-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: RogerWalker
did you read this whole thread?
New Member
wrqnavy07
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 42 of 45 (3,877 Views)

hardware lock problem

11-20-2012 10:04 PM in reply to: jdoverman

i have seven autocadd 2000 and 15 autdocad R14.. the problem is i cant use this software from a new pc available in the market.. because ther is no lpt1 port availabe in a new motherboard is their any other way to fix this matter

 

thank you

 

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,296
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 43 of 45 (3,871 Views)

Re: hardware lock problem

11-21-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: wrqnavy07

Would either one of these work?  This came from Tiger Direct.

 

2012-11-21_0729.png

New Member
2boris
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-29-2007
Message 44 of 45 (3,715 Views)

Re: to wrqnavy07 hardware lock problem

12-16-2012 04:37 PM in reply to: wrqnavy07

" because ther is no lpt1 port availabe in a new motherboard is their any other way to fix this matter "

 

Thery big number of new motherboards (Check with you local hardware providers) from "Intel" (DH77KC, DH77EB), "ASUS" and "Gigabyte"  (GA-H77M-D3H, GA-H77M-D3H) with last chipsets have onboard Parallel Port (via Internal Header). But not have external connector (LPT bracket 26pin to 25pin).

 

You need one like this from the list 

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=LPT+connector&_sop=15&_osacat=31491&_from=R40&_trksid=p2045573....

 

for each motherboard.

 

Simple install in Windows XP 32bit and Windows 7 32bit.

Need only run in compatibility with Windows 2000 and "run as administrator" in Windows 7

You need update hardware lock (plug) driver for Sentinel from new support site: http://c3.safenet-inc.com/display_results_google.asp?DocId=19141

 

In Windows 7 64bit and Windows 8 64bit - need more "tricks". Replace setup.exe (for 32bit program this file build as 16bit application) with this http://toastytech.com/files/Is3Engine.zip. Also run in compatibility with Windows 98 (Windows 8 not have option for Windows 2000) and "run as administrator". But You not have option to install serivis pack and express update. After first installation need only copy all AutoCAD folder and Autodesk Shared from another, updated, XP computer or installed in XP mode, Virtual PC or VMWare mashine.

 

This Intel Workstation board include Back Panel LPT connector:

http://ark.intel.com/products/59043/Intel-Desktop-Board-DB75EN

This Gigabyte boards also have Back Panel LPT Connectors

http://www.gigabyte.us/products/comparison/list.aspx?ck=2&pids=4152,4151,4195

 

Thank You

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

 

Boris S.

New Member
1442doug
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2013
Message 45 of 45 (3,160 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-12-2013 09:45 AM in reply to: gsb028

Hi,

 

I am having the same problem with the arrow or pan "hand" in the center of the cross hairs. I have had Windows 7 pro installed, and installed Autocad 2000 in the virtual XP mode. It all works, except for the arrow and hand, which are very distracting.

 

I know this is late, but is anyone still out there that knows how to fix this problem?

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!