AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
Active Member
jdoverman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2008
Message 1 of 45 (94,465 Views)

Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

94465 Views, 44 Replies
10-23-2009 07:48 PM
Hi all,
I am new to this discussion group and need help.
I am still using my AutoCAD 2000.
I just upgraded to a new computer with Windows 7.
Is there a workaround. Can I change the compatability settings to get AutoCAD 2000 to work?

Thank you,

Jeff
New Member
amandamae9642
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2009
Message 2 of 45 (94,463 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

11-05-2009 08:58 AM in reply to: jdoverman
I'm sure it will work fine. I'm using AutoCAD 2000 on Windows Vista with no problems.
Active Member
jdoverman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2008
Message 3 of 45 (94,463 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

11-10-2009 11:16 AM in reply to: jdoverman
Information to help you load and run AutoCAD 2000 on your Windows 7 (64bit) system.
I had to upgrade from Windows 7 Home edition to Windows & professional ($90.00)
Then I downloded Windows virtual PC and Windows XP Mode (free download). The Windows XP Mode runs in the background (in its own window). I loaded AutoCAD 2000 Architectural Desktop from my software CD. As I was doing this I had to go to the program compatibility (start-programs-accessories-program compatibility - pick 'from C D drive') I changed the compatibility to windows 98/ me.

I was glad to have found this so I don't have to spend $1000 to $5000 to upgrade AitoCAD.

Also I have a driver that lets me run my HP 750c+ plotter on Windows 7 - 64bit if you need that.


Good Luck.

Jeff
New Member
kll1970
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 4 of 45 (94,458 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-04-2010 11:23 AM in reply to: jdoverman
Jeff,
I have a new PC coming in a couple days and will need to do this same process. Thanks for sharing the instructions you provided! Any links you can share? I'm especially interested in the HP 750C driver as I'm using that plotter as well...what a workhorse!!! Thanks again for sharing your experience on this thread. It's really helpful!
Katrina
Member
robertdepminc
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-16-2010
Message 5 of 45 (94,458 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-16-2010 02:36 PM in reply to: jdoverman
Just encountered a problem running CAD2000 on XP in a brand new computer with Windows 7 professional. The center of the crosshairs are blocked by the selection arrow or panning "hand" all the time, making the most basic function - selecting objects - very difficult. If anyone has any suggestions on correcting this... it would be appreciated!!!
New Member
gsb028
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2010
Message 6 of 45 (94,458 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-20-2010 02:13 PM in reply to: jdoverman
I am also having this problem in XP Mode, please note a resolution. the problem "The center of the crosshairs are blocked by the selection arrow or panning "hand" all the time, making the most basic function - selecting objects - very difficult. If anyone has any suggestions on correcting this... it would be appreciated!!!" Edited by: gsb028 on Mar 20, 2010 9:14 PM
New Member
alexismalex
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-27-2010
Message 7 of 45 (94,458 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

03-27-2010 09:34 PM in reply to: jdoverman
Does anyone out there has directions on how to get around the compatibility issues between AutoCAD2000 and Windows7?
I just replaced my old computer with one with windows7 and I have not been able to install my old AutoCAD2000.
If you can help with this issue, please email at ismalex@hotmail.com

Thanks,
Alex
Member
mrmind69
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-30-2010
Message 8 of 45 (94,456 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

05-03-2010 03:30 AM in reply to: jdoverman
a solution...
install either VMware (free version) not their full Workstaion or the Sun Java Virtual Box and create a virtual Hard disk/Operating System with your old OS and load your copy of AutoCAD 2000 into the virtual environment. When set up correctly you can access all the files on your HD from the virtual OS.

Only issues are that you have enough PC memory and you set the virtual HD/PC settings to run big software. You may need **2Gb of memory minimum so you can have Windows 7 running and the Virtual OS (Win95,98,Me,2000 or XP) with AutoCAD running within it.

** checked an old AutoCAD 2000 trial CD and it says 64Mb RAM needed so should be OK with 1Gb of RAM
Member
mrmind69
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-30-2010
Message 9 of 45 (94,456 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

05-04-2010 01:07 PM in reply to: jdoverman
update to above post...

Just tried to load my old Trial 2000 disk into a VM and it says it needs Win95 or Win98 - it would not install on a XP Pro OS running in a Virtual machine.

With Win 7 run a copy of VMWare or Virtual Box with Win98 as the OS and you can use AutoCAD 2000
New Member
godonzilla
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 10 of 45 (94,456 Views)

Re: Can I run AutoCAD 2000 on Windows 7

05-27-2010 12:37 PM in reply to: jdoverman
So have you succeeded in installing AutoCad2000 on windows7 using a virtual Window XP and following all the instructions above? Is it running smoothly. I may have to do the same and I wanted to know if it works before I actually try and buy a new computer. Thanks.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.