AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

AutoCAD 2000/2000i/2002 Archive

Reply
New Member
stevennardin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 1 of 5 (2,216 Views)

AUTOCAD 2000 LOAD IN ON VISTA SOLUTION FOR 64 BIT VS 32 BIT.

2216 Views, 4 Replies
02-07-2009 04:45 AM
I AM TRYING TO PUT AUOTCAD 2000 IN A NEW MACHINE WITH VISTA O.S. POP UP SAYS ITS LOOKING FOR 32 BIT PROCESSOR
BUT THE MACHINE HAS 64 BIT.HOW DO I DO THIS?????
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 5 (2,216 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2000 LOAD IN ON VISTA SOLUTION FOR 64 BIT VS 32 BIT.

02-08-2009 09:17 AM in reply to: stevennardin
You don't.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
New Member
WingSun
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2009
Message 3 of 5 (2,216 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2000 LOAD IN ON VISTA SOLUTION FOR 64 BIT VS 32 BIT.

02-28-2009 07:07 PM in reply to: stevennardin
I want to know how I can install Autocad 2000i to the New Machine running Vista OS.
Active Member
jdoverman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-05-2008
Message 4 of 5 (2,216 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2000 LOAD IN ON VISTA SOLUTION FOR 64 BIT VS 32 BIT.

11-10-2009 11:24 AM in reply to: stevennardin
Information to help you load and run AutoCAD 2000 on your Windows 7 (64bit) system.
I had to upgrade from Windows 7 Home edition to Windows & professional ($90.00)
Then I downloded Windows virtual PC and Windows XP Mode (free download). The Windows XP Mode runs in the background (in its own window). I loaded AutoCAD 2000 Architectural Desktop from my software CD. As I was doing this I had to go to the program compatibility (start-programs-accessories-program compatibility - pick 'from C D drive') I changed the compatibility to windows 98/ me.

I was glad to have found this so I don't have to spend $1000 to $5000 to upgrade AitoCAD.

Also I have a driver that lets me run my HP 750c+ plotter on Windows 7 - 64bit if you need that.


Good Luck.

Jeff
Member
inquiry
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2012
Message 5 of 5 (1,307 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2000 LOAD IN ON VISTA SOLUTION FOR 64 BIT VS 32 BIT.

01-20-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: jdoverman

THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.