Alias General Discussion

Alias General Discussion

Reply
Member
smcolema
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-08-2007
Message 1 of 3 (227 Views)

Quicktime VR fails to initialize . . .

227 Views, 2 Replies
10-11-2011 05:47 AM

Anyone having or ever had this problem:

 

After going to RENDER> RENDER TO QUICKTIME VR> Render to turntable using picked objects and 10 frames, with No codec (or jpg, movie etc), I get the message, "Alias application file has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience"

 

Issue.jpg

 

Am I missing something?  Does anyone know of potential sources of this problem, or better yet, a solution?

Am I the only person who is not excited about the way Alias help is executed?

 

Thanks,

 

>Sean>

Distinguished Contributor
digiformer
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 2 of 3 (205 Views)

Re: Quicktime VR fails to initialize . . .

11-29-2011 07:25 AM in reply to: smcolema

just in case you got a 64-bit system you will need to run the 32-bit Alias, since the QTVR-Plugin is only available in 32-bit.

 

64-bit applications cant deal with 32-bit plugins. As i understand it, his is a problem of QT, they do not provide 64-bit application.

 

Regards

Member
smcolema
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-08-2007
Message 3 of 3 (203 Views)

Re: Quicktime VR fails to initialize . . .

11-29-2011 07:36 PM in reply to: digiformer

Thanks for your reply!

 

It's interesting that Autodesk is making such huge strides in many areas, but others tend to get left behind or fall off the map.  Kudos to all of the good work they are doing though.

 

Have a good one,

 

>Sean>

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.