Alias General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
webeber
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 1 of 8 (434 Views)
Accepted Solution

How toget G2 at a surface edge?

434 Views, 7 Replies
11-02-2011 02:18 AM

hello,

 

i'am trying to get G2 at one edge of a standard surface fillet.

Normally the fillet work's well instead of the upper edge.

 

What setting i have to change to get G2 at this point?

 

there is a attached pic below

 

 

regards

 

bertram

 

 

Your picture is confusing.....looks like the surface to which those combs are G2 continuous are not there... the surface you are showing seem to be not continuous.....Maybe is the perspective.....

 

Anyway,if that thing i see there is a fillet, it has spans. That s not good generally, and it means you didnt use the explicit control. Well, try using explicit control and set degree to 5 or 6.... Many many times you are left out with a bit that is not G2....

The software cannot do magic this time, and cannot give u the solution u want. Normal.

 

Use bezier surfaces option... then tweak manually the surface CV s where it didnt achieve G2, in order to achieve it.

That would be a standard procedure .

 

Dont expect the software to give you G2 everytime you hit the button.... Especially in the cases where you are asking for G2 in all 4 boundaries of a surface.... It will never do it for you.

Dont be afraid..... Put some curvature combs on those locators and tweak the cv s till it looks fine.

Dont get hooked up on getting G2 everywhere..... It shouldnt be an obcession, and G1 will be very fine for many situations. I bet you are not going to manufacture it, and to a tolerance of 0.001 mm. Think about what the tolerance settings mean.... 0.001 mm...to make a render?.... Is that necessary? always?

 

Hope I clarified some of your questions......and i hope i understood your question.

Good luck man ! 

 

P.S. Try a blend surface there..... maybe you ll get a better result regarding G2. 

Valued Mentor
ravenzep
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 2 of 8 (426 Views)

Re: How toget G2 at a surface edge?

11-02-2011 02:28 PM in reply to: webeber

Your picture is confusing.....looks like the surface to which those combs are G2 continuous are not there... the surface you are showing seem to be not continuous.....Maybe is the perspective.....

 

Anyway,if that thing i see there is a fillet, it has spans. That s not good generally, and it means you didnt use the explicit control. Well, try using explicit control and set degree to 5 or 6.... Many many times you are left out with a bit that is not G2....

The software cannot do magic this time, and cannot give u the solution u want. Normal.

 

Use bezier surfaces option... then tweak manually the surface CV s where it didnt achieve G2, in order to achieve it.

That would be a standard procedure .

 

Dont expect the software to give you G2 everytime you hit the button.... Especially in the cases where you are asking for G2 in all 4 boundaries of a surface.... It will never do it for you.

Dont be afraid..... Put some curvature combs on those locators and tweak the cv s till it looks fine.

Dont get hooked up on getting G2 everywhere..... It shouldnt be an obcession, and G1 will be very fine for many situations. I bet you are not going to manufacture it, and to a tolerance of 0.001 mm. Think about what the tolerance settings mean.... 0.001 mm...to make a render?.... Is that necessary? always?

 

Hope I clarified some of your questions......and i hope i understood your question.

Good luck man ! 

 

P.S. Try a blend surface there..... maybe you ll get a better result regarding G2. 

Contributor
webeber
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 3 of 8 (420 Views)

Re: How toget G2 at a surface edge?

11-02-2011 11:45 PM in reply to: ravenzep

thanks ravenzep,

 

i'am still a bloddy beginner!

 

I've only a alias design license, so i cant use explizit control, maybe ask my boss for upgrade, think would be better in many chases!

 

Ok, i will try it with adjust CV's manually, or go down to G1

 

Regards

 

Bertram

Valued Mentor
ravenzep
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 4 of 8 (416 Views)

Re: How toget G2 at a surface edge?

11-03-2011 03:47 AM in reply to: webeber

You are welcome, no problem.

 

Yes, your boss should give you a license of Alias Surface. That s what you need mate.

 

Good luck! 

Contributor
webeber
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 5 of 8 (407 Views)

Re: How toget G2 at a surface edge?

11-03-2011 05:16 AM in reply to: ravenzep

Hello, iam still working on this surfaces.

Now i have the next problem.

 

I've tryed to make a freeform blend. First many spans, then try to align the yellow marked edge manually, by transform cv-tool.

 

I thought, i could move the hulls near the edge to get a tangent align.#

 

I try to adjust by "nuv" and "slide the hole hull, but no effect?

 

If i creat a square surface, and then align it to those trimmed edges, i get also a lot of spans.

 

are there better solutions or ways to go?

 

B.

Valued Mentor
ravenzep
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 6 of 8 (404 Views)

Re: How toget G2 at a surface edge?

11-03-2011 09:15 AM in reply to: webeber

Hello,

 

Since you cannot make bezier surfaces.... The typical way to go about this kind of problem is to split the surface into 2 smaller surfaces. Then it will be easier for the software to compute what you want. Did you try ALign by projection?...u should get G0 at least easy.

 

Send me the file if you want me to have a look at it .... I ll send u a message here with my email.

Contributor
webeber
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 7 of 8 (400 Views)

Re: How toget G2 at a surface edge?

11-04-2011 12:46 AM in reply to: ravenzep

Hello ravenzep,

 

i've attached the wire file below.

 

Originally, theis bad surface was a blend, an then a square aligned. I have turned on the curve combs.

 

In a trial video, i have seen that you kann move single cv's to eliminate this aplitudes shown on the red edge, but in my design version, it will not really work.

 

regards

 

maybe you have an advice for this

 

thanks

Valued Mentor
ravenzep
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 8 of 8 (397 Views)

Re: How toget G2 at a surface edge?

11-04-2011 05:50 AM in reply to: webeber

OK man... Thanks for the file.

 

I will try to fix it this afternoon when i get back home.

 

Laters :smileyhappy:.... I ll post it today

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.