Alias General Discussion

Alias General Discussion

Reply
New Member
b55507
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-13-2012
Message 1 of 7 (2,804 Views)

Diagnostic Shading section is gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(Alias 2013)

2804 Views, 6 Replies
05-13-2012 06:06 AM

121fgfggggfg.jpg

I closed it accidently. But I Don't know where can i find it.....

 

Please Help me!!! I got tones of asignments!!!! 

Valued Mentor
ravenzep
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 2 of 7 (2,796 Views)

Re: Diagnostic Shading section is gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(Alias 2013)

05-14-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: b55507

Object Display/Diagnostic shade.

 

BYE

New Member
t.j.obrien20
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 3 of 7 (2,790 Views)

Re: Diagnostic Shading section is gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(Alias 2013)

05-14-2012 06:11 PM in reply to: b55507

yeah i had the same problem, kindof an inconveniance, i even tried to unistall and reinstal but it didnt work either. please help autodesk.. WHERE IS THE DIAGNOSTIC SHADING palette????

Active Contributor
KevinDeSmet
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 4 of 7 (2,783 Views)

Re: Diagnostic Shading section is gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(Alias 2013)

05-15-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: b55507

Try choosing a different workflow under Preferences > Workflows?

Some do not have the diagnostic shade in the control panel.

Active Contributor
KevinDeSmet
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Message 5 of 7 (2,780 Views)

Re: Diagnostic Shading section is gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(Alias 2013)

05-15-2012 10:22 AM in reply to: b55507

Also, irregardless of that, top right there is a drop-down that also controls this. It should be on "Default".

New Member
jaker277
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-07-2008
Message 6 of 7 (2,060 Views)

Re: Diagnostic Shading section is gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(Alias 2013)

04-25-2013 04:56 PM in reply to: KevinDeSmet

In 2013 toggling to 'default' no longer briings up shaders and visual states docked inside the 'Control Panel'.  Anyways, toggling over to default every time I want to shade would be a pain...

 

However, one can now middle mouse drag a shader into their pallete or shelf.  So pull down 'Object Display' > 'Diagnostic Shading...'.  When that window opens you can mmb drag the shader to wherever you like, even your 'Marking Menu'.  

 

If you can't see the 'Diagnostic Shading...' make sure you have long menus truned on,  Preferences> Menus> Long Menus

 

A little on this, you can also customize the settings and create different ones.

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Alias/enu/2013/Help/0124-Autodesk124/0174-Interfac174/0260-Customiz260/...

 

When you are done close out the "Diagnostic Shading...' window for a clutter free workspace.  

Contributor
florar23
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 7 of 7 (1,997 Views)

Re: Diagnostic Shading section is gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(Alias 2013)

05-09-2013 04:32 AM in reply to: jaker277

Since Alias 2013 my Control panes at all was away. I have to click it manually on Windows Control Panel and it isnt aligned any more on the main screen.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.