Wiretap

Reply
Contributor
vikram_badha
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-20-2009
Message 1 of 3 (2,142 Views)

RED CAMERA R3D RAW IMPORT

2142 Views, 2 Replies
06-20-2009 09:15 AM
Hi,

Im trying to import .r3d files to my Smoke 2010 through wiretapcentral/input/r3d files. I tried evrything as per the tutorials in autodesk, but theres a problem with the file that imports to my libraryin my project. Cos it shows me Pending Render i tried witing for several hours but still i wasnt able to see even a single frame. Is this a possible error due to not using backburner, as i dont have one, or maybe i dont know how to use it.
It shows the clip in my library with full timecode but doesnt have any video frames, only shows pending renders.
Its shot on 4k but im trying to import as 2k resized with camera settings.

Any help woul be appreciated.

Thank u.
New Member
nelsonro
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 2 of 3 (2,142 Views)

Re: RED CAMERA R3D RAW IMPORT

07-21-2009 12:04 PM in reply to: vikram_badha
Hello,

Yes, you do need a backburner, but if you were able to send a r3d job, then you have one installed somewhere. If you haven't explicitly installed it anywhere, its most likely running on the same machine as WTC ( wiretapcentral ). When you click submit to send the job theres a field labeled 'Backburner Manager'. This is where your job gets sent.

In WTC, select the Tools menu and then Backburner Monitor. There's a drop-down list at the top labeled manager. If you click it you should be able to see a the manager you sent the job to in the list. Select it.

The grid below should now be populated with a list of backburner jobs and their status. The name of your red job will be whatever you named your session when you were importing red. If you double click this job, you'll be able to see its status. Do you see any errors here? If not, click the Server Assignment tab. Is it assigned to a server?

Hope this helps.

Roger
Contributor
vikram_badha
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-20-2009
Message 3 of 3 (2,142 Views)

Re: RED CAMERA R3D RAW IMPORT

07-21-2009 10:02 PM in reply to: vikram_badha
I just enabled the backburner service and it is now showing in my backburner manager and it is working fine thanks for ur help
Vikram
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.