Wiretap

Reply
New Member
djstins1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 1 of 3 (1,943 Views)

Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

1943 Views, 2 Replies
02-10-2009 05:43 AM
Hi All,
I'm looking to create multi-layer clips from a wiretap client (I'm using the v2009.1 api through python).
I was hoping to see this implemented alongside the timeline support, but looking through the docs and digging through the library hierarchy I can't see how to do this.
Am I right in thinking that this functionality is not available through wiretap? or maybe I've missed something really obvious?
Kind Thanks,
dave.
Valued Contributor
labuted
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-17-2006
Message 2 of 3 (1,943 Views)

Re: Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

02-10-2009 05:55 AM in reply to: djstins1
Indeed, multi-layer timelines cannot be created via Wiretap ... yet.
New Member
djstins1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 3 of 3 (1,943 Views)

Re: Creating multi-layer clips from wiretap client

02-10-2009 06:48 AM in reply to: djstins1
If creating desktops was also included in that '..yet' then that would also be welcome :-)

Thanks for the reply,
dave.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community