Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Active Member
tdixon
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2006
Message 1 of 11 (963 Views)

Unresolved menu groups

963 Views, 10 Replies
10-24-2006 06:20 AM
During the creation of an Enterprise CUI, I somehow was left with Unresolved Menu groups, as shown in the attachment. Any thoughts on how these can be removed?
Valued Contributor
orrg
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-30-2005
Message 2 of 11 (963 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

10-24-2006 07:10 AM in reply to: tdixon
In the CUI editor;

In the upper left hand pane: Click on the Workspace containing the "unresolved" items;
In the upper right pane (DO NOT click on the "Customize Workspace" button) expand the item group (Menus or Toolbars), Right click and select "Remove from Workspace".

I have no idea why this does not work while "Customize Workspace" is active...
Active Member
tdixon
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2006
Message 3 of 11 (963 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

10-24-2006 07:24 AM in reply to: tdixon
Gary,
Thank you. That doesn't make very much sense that the Customize workspace needs to be inactive.
Distinguished Contributor
erickson123
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 4 of 11 (963 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

11-03-2006 07:48 AM in reply to: tdixon
Hi Gary,

I just did this (having the same issue) and it actually removed the menu items.....When I added them back I got the unresolved error again. Is that what you intended or did I do something wrong.

Lynn
Valued Contributor
orrg
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-30-2005
Message 5 of 11 (963 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

11-03-2006 12:55 PM in reply to: tdixon
How are you adding them back?
Typically an "unresolved" is caused by a menu item that is referenced in a workspace that doesn't actually exist. If it doesn't exist it's pretty hard to "add it Back".
That being said, There are issues that come up relating to Registry conflicts.

If the registry is causing your issue it can be resolved by:

Do the right click thing to take care of the unresolved;
Close the CUI editor; cleans up the MNR file
Close AutoCAD; cleans up the Registry settings in the profile


If the above fails go out and buy another computer and start over again ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
Nrhoads
Posts: 521
Registered: ‎06-14-2006
Message 6 of 11 (963 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

11-09-2006 10:21 AM in reply to: tdixon
Same thing (unresolved group) happened to me, several times...

I did what Gary_J_Orr said:
In the upper left hand pane: Click on the Workspace containing the "unresolved" items;
In the upper right pane (DO NOT click on the "Customize Workspace" button) expand the item group (Menus or Toolbars), Right click and select "Remove from Workspace".

AFTER DOING THAT,
1. Save the cui and CLOSE AutoCAD.
2. Open AutoCAD and enter the CUI editor.
3. Go to the desired workspace and click customize.
4. Add the menus you want back (the unresolved ones)
5. Save the CUI again and CLOSE AutoCAD.
6. Re-open Acad and they should now be resolved.

Now, If the above fails go out and buy another computer and start over again ;-)
Distinguished Contributor
erickson123
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 7 of 11 (963 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

11-09-2006 10:29 AM in reply to: tdixon
Thanks for the step by step....I'll give that a try, and keepin my fingers crossed :smileyhappy:
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 8 of 11 (498 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

11-16-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: erickson123

I have the same issue, but I don't want to remove the unresolved menu groups. I need to fix them.

I load a custom menu through the enterprise cuix file and it works fine on one pc, but not on others.

I've checked file search paths and everything is setup the same that I can find.

It worked fine with 2012, but as soon as I installed 2013, it quit working.

Anyone run into this issue?

 

Thanks.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z400
Xeon W3550 @ 3.07Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,125
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 9 of 11 (491 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

11-16-2012 03:13 PM in reply to: tdixon

In lieu of adding and removing while inside the CUI,

have you tried command CUILOAD?

 

If this does not work, try the following:

Unload all enterprise menus.

Command MENU and systematically select each partial menu and check for problems.

 

Is this yet another instance where the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing?

 

???

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 10 of 11 (487 Views)

Re: Unresolved menu groups

11-16-2012 05:00 PM in reply to: scot-65

For my issue, unloading and loading the CUI's in question didn't work, but I did finally figure it out.

I had to transfer the two menus from the partial CUI's into my enterprise workspace. Then it worked.

That means that anyone not loading the partial CUI's will have a couple of dummy menus that load, but at least it's working for those that need it.

Funny I didn't have to do this with 2012????

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z400
Xeon W3550 @ 3.07Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community