Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Active Member
bulutok
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 11 of 19 (190 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

02-07-2013 03:39 AM in reply to: pbejse

I'm sorry but there seem to be a small glitch. I have tried it in polyline that is more than 1000m and it didn't work.

 

You see, when the chainage reaches 1,000m the label should be 1+000.00, 1+050.00, 1+100.00, etc (if the increment entered is 50m). "1+" stands for 1 kilometer. 2+000.00 means 2 km + 000.00 m and so on.

 

Again, thanks in advance.

*Expert Elite*
pbejse
Posts: 2,459
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 12 of 19 (184 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

02-07-2013 04:12 AM in reply to: bulutok

 


bulutok wrote:

I'm sorry but there seem to be a small glitch. I have tried it in polyline that is more than 1000m and it didn't work.

 

You see, when the chainage reaches 1,000m the label should be 1+000.00, 1+050.00, 1+100.00, etc (if the increment entered is 50m). "1+" stands for 1 kilometer. 2+000.00 means 2 km + 000.00 m and so on.

 

Again, thanks in advance.


Before i go any further. can you tell me what would be the longest possible length you have on your chainage?

Active Member
bulutok
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 13 of 19 (183 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

02-07-2013 04:15 AM in reply to: pbejse
I am working with water network in Qatar and 1 line of pipe can go sometimes as far as 10 or even 20km.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 14 of 19 (178 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

02-07-2013 04:21 AM in reply to: bulutok

Hi,

 

>> I am working with water network in Qatar

And what product do you use? If you have Civil3D you don't need any LISP, you can assign labeling with exactly that type of distance you describe.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
bulutok
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 15 of 19 (175 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

02-07-2013 04:32 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
I am sorry but I haven't used civil 3d up to now. ? I am using Autocad 2010 and I have not time yet studying civil 3d as the work at hand needs to be submitted in a day or two. ? Thanks a lot to those that could help me on this.
*Expert Elite*
pbejse
Posts: 2,459
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 16 of 19 (173 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

02-07-2013 04:41 AM in reply to: bulutok

bulutok wrote:
I am working with water network in Qatar and 1 line of pipe can go sometimes as far as 10 or even 20km.

Okay

 

I include a quick fix 

(defun _pad ().....

 

see attached file

 

Active Member
bulutok
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 17 of 19 (168 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

02-07-2013 04:51 AM in reply to: pbejse

Works perfectly. I even tried up to more than 100km.

 

Thanks a lot pbejse!

 

God bless!

Active Contributor
rulep21
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-30-2014
Message 18 of 19 (71 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

04-30-2014 02:01 AM in reply to: pbejse

Hi

 

 

How can I change the justification of the text to middle left?

I also want to replace the text to mtext so that it could have the option to have a background mask.

 

Thank you

Active Contributor
rulep21
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-30-2014
Message 19 of 19 (28 Views)

Re: Measure in millimeters but display values in meters...

07-29-2014 09:29 PM in reply to: rulep21

Hi all

 

How can I replace the chainage increment value into elevation value of the polyline?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.