Visual LISP, AutoLISP and General Customization

Reply
Valued Contributor
Louis-MarieGuerin3807
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎11-14-2005
Message 1 of 8 (203 Views)

Attribute or field

203 Views, 7 Replies
01-17-2013 08:07 AM

Hi,

Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with page numbering for layouts?

Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

 

Thanks

Louis

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (184 Views)

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: Louis-MarieGuerin3807

Hi,

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with page numbering for layouts?

IMHO not without development, because AutoCAD has no property "page number".

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

you can show the current layout when using CTAB sysvar to be shown.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pbejse
Posts: 2,406
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 3 of 8 (182 Views)

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> Is it possible to make an attribute or a field in a template with the name of the layout?

you can show the current layout when using CTAB sysvar to be shown.

 

- alfred -


Watch out for multiple layout tabs when using fields. 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (178 Views)

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: pbejse

Hi,

 

>> Watch out for multiple layout tabs when using fields.

When you create a field (showign CTAB) in each layout and you activate this layout (or you plot it) the field always shows the correct value.

Or do I understand anything wrong? What do you mean by that "watch out"?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pbejse
Posts: 2,406
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 5 of 8 (174 Views)

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

When you create a field (showign CTAB) in each layout and you activate this layout (or you plot it) the field always shows the correct value.

 

- alfred -


Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

 

Most companies i know tends to use publish especially with multiple layout tabs and it always messed up the sheet numbers when using field values.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (167 Views)

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: pbejse

Hi,

 

>> Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

I just have it tried (only to be more than sure):

  • Started AutoCAD 2013 SP1.1 German x64
  • goto Layout 1
  • created a text containing a field with the content of CTAB
  • goto Layout 2
  • created a text containing a field with the content of CTAB
  • copied the layout twice
  • marked the layouts "Layout 1" to "Layout 2 (3)"
  • started command _PUBLISH, set to PDF (not using background plot)
  • ...and find the result attached :smileywink:

 

But you are right, in previous AutoCAD releases that fields were not updated when plotting. So to be careful and verify that fields after plotting is necessary.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pbejse
Posts: 2,406
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 7 of 8 (160 Views)

Re: Attribute or field

01-18-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> Yes you are correct. I should've said when using publish command.

I just have it tried (only to be more than sure): 

 

 

- alfred -


I see, Good to know its not going to be a problem in newer versions of Autocad . 

 

Cheers

 

Valued Contributor
Louis-MarieGuerin3807
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎11-14-2005
Message 8 of 8 (150 Views)

Re : Attribute or field

01-18-2013 10:23 AM in reply to: Louis-MarieGuerin3807

Hi,

Thank you all

:catvery-happy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community