Visual Basic Customization

Reply
Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 1 of 8 (1,095 Views)

VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

1095 Views, 7 Replies
10-08-2012 05:01 AM

Has anyone elses VBA stopped working an Autocad 2013 since installing the last update?

 

I have 2 windows 7 64bit computers. One has the latest update and I am getting various errors when running VBA in 2013, but no problems when running the same code in Autocad 2012. The other computer has not got the Autocad update and runs prefectly.

 

I would like to remove the last update but I don't know how to do it.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,895
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (1,090 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-08-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: stewartg

Hi,

 

>> Has anyone elses VBA stopped working an Autocad 2013 since installing the last update?

In the readme of the SP1 and also in SP1.1 there is this statement placed:

 

Note: To enable the autoloading changes to acad.dvb, uninstall the AutoCAD 2013 VBA Enabler, and download and install the latest AutoCAD 2013 VBA module that was updated for the changes made in Service Pack 1 for AutoCAD 2013.

To be read >>>here<<<.

Have installed that?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,082 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-08-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks Alfred - I never thought about the VBA enabler. I'll try that later.

 

I'll let you know tomorrow.

 

Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 4 of 8 (1,060 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-09-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: stewartg

Updating the VBA enabler didn't work. Neither did uninstalling the R2013 update or reinstalling Autocad R2013.

 

I've no nore ideas. - I now have 2 computers that I thought were both set up identically, one will run VBA the other won't.

 

I think the answer is to change all my VBA code to .NET. I managed to learn some simple VBA and I did have try to learn .NET, a few years ago, but gave up. Do I need to rewrite everything? I'm a CAD draughtsman not a programmer.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,895
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 8 (1,051 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-09-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: stewartg

Hi,

 

so you have some workstations with AutoCAD 2013 SP1.1 running the VBA-macros successfully and some do not?

 

>> I am getting various errors when running VBA in 2013

What messages/errors are these?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 6 of 8 (1,049 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

10-09-2012 12:46 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I reworded my last post badly. I have 2 computers on subscription that automatically update. One has added the latest update, and the other has not yet. The computer that is not working has had the update added.

 

I don't now think it is the update, as I have removed the update and I still have the problem.

 

I'm at the good computer at the moment, but I think the error was "type missmatch" while I am saving xdata. But the same programme has been working for years.

Contributor
stewartg
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (950 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

11-12-2012 01:23 AM in reply to: stewartg

Just to close out this discussion.

 

I sorted this problem by copying an old version of the VBA programme from another computer. Somehow the file must have been corrupted. Even though I had not been working on the code in any way.

 

I still think this happened when Autocad was updated

New Member
ronak1009
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-14-2013
Message 8 of 8 (503 Views)

Re: VBA Code and 2013 Update 2

07-16-2013 10:35 AM in reply to: stewartg

After installing the latest autocad update, the VBA does not support run "F5" in vb editor to check the program.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community