Visual Basic Customization

Reply
Mentor
GVDB
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-16-2006
Message 1 of 5 (740 Views)

Createobject problem to AcadM 2011

740 Views, 4 Replies
07-04-2010 11:54 PM

Hello,

 

I've a program written in VB6 which starts Autocad:

 

Public oAcadApp As AcadApplication

Set oAcadApp = CreateObject("AutoCAD.Application.18.1")

 

on a PC with XP 32 bit there is no problem but on a PC with XP 64 bit -> oAcadApp stays Nothing, while Autocad does start up properly.

 

Do I miss something? Is there a difference between 32 bit and 64 bit for VB6?

 

Regards,

 

Geert

 

 

Valued Contributor
jsurpless
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 2 of 5 (687 Views)

Re: Createobject problem to AcadM 2011

10-20-2010 04:57 AM in reply to: GVDB

I've got a similar problem...

 

I'm using 'AutoCAD_Instance = CreateObject("AutoCAD.Application")' to open AutoCAD... I'm not including the version because my company upgrades every year and I don't want to have to re-issue the app each time...

 

On WinXP, one user has both 2011 and 2010 installed... it works perfectly, opening the last version opened (same as double-clicking on a dwg file in Windows)... but in Vista, I get the error you mentioned...

 

Any thoughts?

Mentor
GVDB
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-16-2006
Message 3 of 5 (674 Views)

Re: Createobject problem to AcadM 2011

10-21-2010 04:51 AM in reply to: jsurpless

hi, my solution was to declare:

 

Public oAcadApp As Object -> instead of AcadApplication

 

Good luck,

 

Kind regards,

 

Geert

Valued Contributor
jsurpless
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Message 4 of 5 (669 Views)

Re: Createobject problem to AcadM 2011

10-21-2010 09:41 AM in reply to: GVDB

Yeah, I've got that done - works fine with XP (and apparently Windows 7) but not Vista...

Mentor
GVDB
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎01-16-2006
Message 5 of 5 (664 Views)

Re: Createobject problem to AcadM 2011

10-21-2010 11:09 PM in reply to: jsurpless

We only use XP - 32 bit and Win7 - 64 bit so with Vista I can't help you.

On Win7 - 64 bit it works with Object, but it's a workaround at the problem and isn't a nice solution.

But it works for me.

 

Geert

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community