Visual Basic Customization

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 1 of 12 (1,454 Views)
Accepted Solution

Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object.

1454 Views, 11 Replies
04-28-2013 07:12 PM

We have a VBA program that takes attributes from Autocad to an Access program. In Acad 2013 it works fine but now in 2014 it doesn't.

 

Both versions of Autocad are on the same environment of

Windows 7 64bit

With the 64bit versions of BOTH software - Autocad and the VBA expansion.

 

The program doesn't work in 2014 and since 2014 was installed it won't work in 2013 either.  So now we have unloaded the VBA expansion pack for BOTH 2014 and 2013 and then reloaded the 2013 back on and it seems the 2013 version is running again. Error code is: Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object.

 

The Access Database may now be a sequel database with an Access front end but the case is 2013 works and 2014 doesn't?

 

Any ideas?  I don't think it would be a 32 vs 64 bit because the 2013 version works?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 2 of 12 (1,430 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

04-30-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: grant73

In AutoCAD verisons 2013 and older VBA is a 32bit application, that is why AutoCAD VBA runs slow on 64bit AutoCAD. In AutoCAD version 2014 (64bit), VBA is now a new version of 64bit VBA.

 

  http://blog.jtbworld.com/2013/03/autocad-2014-supports-vba-64-bit.html

 

So when you say you

"So now we have unloaded the VBA expansion pack for BOTH 2014 and 2013 and then reloaded the 2013 back on and it seems the 2013 version is running again." I'm not sure what you mean.

 

To try and clarify

 

1) AutoCAD 2014 (64bit) uses 64bit VBA.

2) AutoCAD 2014 (32bit) uses 32bit VBA.

 

3) AutoCAD 2013 (64bit) uses 32bit VBA

4) AutoCAD 2013 (32bit) uses 32bit VBA

 

 

I would not try and run 32VBA and 64bit VBA on the same computer.

 

The new 64bit VBA should run much faster than the older 32bit VBA, but there will be compatibilty issues with other 32bit applications. 

 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ee691831(v=office.14).aspx#odc_office2010_Compatibili...

 

 

 

 

 

 

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 3 of 12 (1,415 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

04-30-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: fxcastil
ALL Autocad and VBA versions are 64bit I have not put on ANY 32bit applications. I unloaded the VBA expansions on both 2013 and 2014 and then reloaded 2013 to try to get a fresh install to jog the system to work in 2013 again - with success.

It is a mistery to me why 2013 works and 2014 doesn't?
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 4 of 12 (1,410 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

04-30-2013 03:39 PM in reply to: grant73
Looks like the issue maybe Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957570

Still doesn't explain why VBA 2013 64bit does work!!!
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 5 of 12 (1,407 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

04-30-2013 10:13 PM in reply to: grant73

VBA 64Bit is only available for AutoCAD 2014 and NOT for earlier version of AutoCAD.

 

Once again AutoCAD 2013 uses 32bit VBA.

 

1) 2013 AutoCAD 32bit    -  uses VBA 32 bit. 

2) 2013 AutoCAD 64bit    -  uses VBA 32 bit.

 

3) 2014 AutoCAD 32bit   -  uses VBA 32 bit

4) 2014 AutoCAD 64 bit  -  uses VBA 64 bit.

 

 

 

  

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 6 of 12 (1,398 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

05-01-2013 01:38 PM in reply to: fxcastil
I'm sorry I must have missed the 32bit part as in the download page it has it as a 64bit download. So you must be saying the 64bit download is just the 32bit program moded a bit to do the 64bit part?

This would explain it!

See: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=12715668&linkID=9240618

Thanks

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎11-11-2002
Message 7 of 12 (1,383 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

05-03-2013 12:50 AM in reply to: grant73

The download page you show is a bit (very)  confusing, because the description would lead you to belive the 64 bit and 32 bit refer to VBA. But 32 bit and 64 bit actually refer to the AutoCAD 32bit or AutoCAD 64 bit versions.

 

No where in link below does it clarify the Version of VBA that is being downloaded.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=12715668&linkID=9240618

 

 

That is why I provided the link below

http://blog.jtbworld.com/2013/03/autocad-2014-supports-vba-64-bit.html

 

You will notice there is a difference in the Visual Basic editor for 32bit and 64Bit VBA. If you go the the Help/About pull-down menu, VBA 64 Bit is version 7.1.

 

 

 

 

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 8 of 12 (1,379 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

05-03-2013 01:20 AM in reply to: fxcastil
Thanks for your reply. I think I will learn VB.net to get around the problem or write it in visual lisp.
Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 9 of 12 (1,320 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

05-10-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: grant73

So is there an actual solution to this other than re-writing everything in .NET?  I have already started the rewrite process, but have 10 years of VBA code to rewrite in .NET and just need a crutch until I can get it all finished.

 

We only have a handfull of machines (4-5) that run Win7 64bit.  The rest are all XP machines.  If there is no easy solution, then I guess we will continue to run AutoCAD 2012 until I can get all of the important code re-written in .NET (at least another year).  :smileysad:

 

It looks like our biggest issue is the 32bit OLE DB providers and MS Access.  Another reason I have started converting everything over to .NET and SQL!

 

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 10 of 12 (1,317 Views)

Re: Acad 2014 to Access-Run-time error 429 Activex component can't create object

05-10-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: Rob.O
No the solution you are doing is pretty much it but you could convert your code to Visual lisp. Just another avenue you could go down.

Looks like VBA is getting the flick!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community