Vault General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 1 of 8 (236 Views)
Accepted Solution

Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

236 Views, 7 Replies
01-25-2013 05:44 AM

Howdy,

 

We've recently upgraded all of our Autodesk products from 2012 to 2013 (Inventor, AutoCAD, Vault Pro).

 

Aside from the crazy poor performance from Vault (we've applied patches etc...) we have an office client issue. 

 

The working folder as set by the Vault Pro Client is not translating over to the Office Client.  The office client is still looking in the default C:\Users\username\Documents\Vault\.... folder while our Vault Client is looking in our C:\_Vault Working Folder\ folder.

 

Is there a new 'feature' in 2013 I'm not aware about that could be causing this?

 

- Jeff

Valued Contributor
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 2 of 8 (226 Views)

Re: Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

01-25-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: jsprigg

Hi Jeff,

 

Is your working folder set as a 'Consistent Working Folder' by the Administrator?

If no, how do you set your Working Folder?

 

Danny

Valued Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 3 of 8 (223 Views)

Re: Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

01-25-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Howdy Danny,

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Our working folder isn't setup as a consistent working folder. 

We were having disk space issues on some of the computers here, so we disabled the consistent working folder feature so that we could point to a secondary hard drive as need be.

 

Cheers,

 

- Jeff

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 4 of 8 (219 Views)

Re: Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

01-25-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: jsprigg

Jeff,

 

If you're not using a consistent working folder, how do you set your working folder then?

Setting it manually by each workstation or do you distribute the settings by a XML file?

The setting is stored in a local xml file. Is this file accessible?

 

Danny

Valued Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 5 of 8 (216 Views)

Re: Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

01-25-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Danny,

 

To set our working folder, in the vault pro browser we right-click on the "Project Explorer ($)" folder, select properties and click on "Change..." under the Working Folder option.

 

Where can I find this local XML file?

 

Many thanks,

 

- Jeff

Valued Contributor
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 6 of 8 (209 Views)

Re: Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

01-25-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: jsprigg

Jeff,

 

To set the working folder you must use the menu of Vault :

File > Set WorkingFolder. See the attached image.

 

The 'Workingfolders.xml' is located at (Win7):

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\VaultCommon\Servers\Services_Security_6_29_2011\servername\Vaults\<vaultname>\Objects

 

Try to set the workingfolder first before editing the xml.

 

Danny

Valued Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 7 of 8 (203 Views)

Re: Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

01-25-2013 08:08 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Hello Danny,

 

I tried that - it was also pointing to the correct Working Folder ("E:\_Vault Working Folder"). 

Out of curiosity I changed it to something else, and then back to this but I still have a mismatch between the Office Client and the Vault browser.

 

The XML file 'looks' ok - it's pointing to the correct path.  I think I'll try uninstalling the Office plugins and then reinstall them.

 

- Jeff

Valued Contributor
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 8 of 8 (197 Views)

Re: Vault Pro 2013 Office Client Issue (working folder mismatch)

01-25-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Eureka!

 

Our IT guy left our Vault Pro 2012 program installed (I didn't notice until now).  I'm thinking the two don't play nice.

 

I've uninstalled both and have reinstalled 2013 including the service pack.

 

Many thanks!

 

Cheers,

 

- Jeff

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community