Vault General

Reply
Valued Contributor
pdauphin
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 1 of 19 (649 Views)

Job Processor Licensing

649 Views, 18 Replies
03-11-2011 08:03 AM

Hello,

 

I found this in a Job Processor White Paper:

 

--------------------------------------------

Job Processor Licensing
The Job Processor consumes one Vault server license during the time it connects to the server to reserve a job. The Job Processor is not continuously logged into the Vault server during the processing of a job and the Vault server license it acquired is released. If a Job being processed requires Inventor, an Inventor license is consumed while it is processing
the job and released when the job has completed.

---------------------------------------------

 

My question: If I use my own computer, the one I use with Inventor and Vault, as a job processor, when the Job processor starts or checks if there is something in the job queue, will it use another vault and Inventor license even if I'm already using Vault and Inventor on my Workstation?

 

Thanks.

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,156
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 19 (636 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 09:39 AM in reply to: pdauphin

from my understanding no since you already have inventor and vault installed and licensed

Valued Contributor
pdauphin
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 3 of 19 (634 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 09:50 AM in reply to: pdauphin

Hello,

 

From my understanding, that's what I was expecting too.

 

But, this is not what happens. Or, I'm not testing correctly the behavior of the Job Processor.

 

I was hoping to be pointed at some more literature or to get a definitive answer.

 

thanks.

Product Support
herrerh
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 4 of 19 (631 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: pdauphin

If you login to the job processor using the same vault credentials you use for Vault Explorer or Inventor, then you will not use another license.

 

 

If you login to the job porcessor as a different user, it will check out a license.

 

 



Hywell Herrero
Data Management Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
pdauphin
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 5 of 19 (622 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 10:21 AM in reply to: herrerh

Ah!

 

I understand!

 

Didn't think of that one. Explains the behavior I was experiencing...

 

Thanks!

 

 

Valued Contributor
pdauphin
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 6 of 19 (613 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 11:13 AM in reply to: pdauphin

I now understand how it works but...

 

I can't help wondering why the Job Processor needs to pull a license to get the job done. This is problematic for us. I don't want to buy a license that will be used only for a Job Processor...

 

For our workflow, we need the Job Processor to use an Administrator account so that it is able to synchronize the properties when a file is released. I cannot be an Administrator in order to work with our lifecycles... So, to have a job processor on my machine or another one, I need a license to be available...

 

Any thoughts on this anyone? Any workaround?

 

I feel that automatic tools, that run in the background, should not require a license to be used. I'm I the only one?

 

Thanks.

Board Manager
ihayesjr
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎02-01-2006
Message 7 of 19 (608 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 11:27 AM in reply to: pdauphin

The Job Processor uses the same methods to connect and work with Vault as the Inventor add-in and Vault client.  It requires a license because it is performing a Read/Write operation to the Vault and a check-in/out just as a user is performing when they check-in or check-out a file.



Irvin Hayes Jr
Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
pdauphin
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 8 of 19 (606 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 11:35 AM in reply to: ihayesjr

I understand that.

 

But why do a "system operation" requires a license? It's not doing anything new. Just automating something I can do manually. Is there a technical reason? Is it so that we have to buy more licenses in order to use the Job Processor efficiently?

 

What are the "Best Practices" for using the job processor? Maybe I'm not planning my usage of that tool correctly.

 

So far, it looks like this: to use this feature, you need extra licenses.

 

Thanks.

Board Manager
ihayesjr
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎02-01-2006
Message 9 of 19 (603 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 11:44 AM in reply to: pdauphin

Although it is doing an automatic operation, it is not a "system operation".  It is just another client connecting to the server performing a read\write operation.  All read\write operations require a license.

 

The intent for the Job Processor is to have it run on a dedicated workstation, not on the same workstation that the designer is using during the day at the same time.  Or it can run at night on the designers workstation while they are not using it.  If it is running in the background while the designer is working they will experience a performance impact because an additional instance of Inventor will be launched in the background to perform the operation.

 

If you run the job processor at night, it will use the licenses that the designers would be using during the day, therefore you do not require additional licenses.

 

Hope this helps.



Irvin Hayes Jr
Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
pdauphin
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-27-2006
Message 10 of 19 (600 Views)

Re: Job Processor Licensing

03-11-2011 12:01 PM in reply to: ihayesjr

Ok. I understand.

 

But do you agree that if I want the Job Processor to run as an administrator during the day, on another machine or not, I need extra licenses?

 

When I release a file, I can't wait until the next day for the properties to be updated and the new visualization file to be created. So, what do I do?

 

Is my workflow incorrect?

 

I picked this way of doing things following this post on Brian's blog: Under the hood

 

Here is what I read:

-------------------------------------------

This a good place to pause for a best practice. I suggest creating an Administrative account in your Vault for this called Job User. This account would be similar to any Administrative account, part of a Vault Admin group, and have access to all files in all lifecycle states and folder regardless of the security level. This allows for that account to perform tasks on files in Released or otherwise secured states.

--------------------------------------------

 

Thanks again. I greatly appreciate the help.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community