Vault General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 1 of 6 (181 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error while installing SP1 on ADMS Pro Server

181 Views, 5 Replies
12-13-2012 04:19 PM

See screenshots - it claims iis is not running as default website. It scuttles the install. Not sure what is going on or how to fix it.

Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (175 Views)

Re: Error while installing SP1 on ADMS Pro Server

12-13-2012 04:42 PM in reply to: cmcconnell
Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 6 (171 Views)

Re: Error while installing SP1 on ADMS Pro Server

12-13-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Strange. I can start the console without error, and my service is running. I restarted it just to make sure. Still errors out.

 

I will try a re-boot just for fun....

Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
Product Support
r.smith1
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 4 of 6 (137 Views)

Re: Error while installing SP1 on ADMS Pro Server

12-14-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: cmcconnell

Hi Cory,

If I recall, you had two or more websites running on your ADMS server from one of our earlier cases.  We disabled one of them.  You may consider just removing IIS then running a reinstall of ADMS to rebuild the websites then retry the install of SP1.  This may also clear up your other issue that you were having. 



Ron Smith
Front Line Technical Support Specialist - Data Management
Autodesk, Inc.

http://help.autodesk.com/view/VAULT/2014/ENU/
http://crackingthevault.typepad.com/
http://underthehood-autodesk.typepad.com/
Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 5 of 6 (132 Views)

Re: Error while installing SP1 on ADMS Pro Server

12-14-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: r.smith1

This is on a completely different server - one I set up about a month ago.

Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
Product Support
r.smith1
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 6 of 6 (104 Views)

Re: Error while installing SP1 on ADMS Pro Server

12-19-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: cmcconnell

Resolution to this issue can now be found on our Support Blog:

 

http://crackingthevault.typepad.com/crackingthevault/2012/12/iis-is-not-running-as-the-default-web-s...



Ron Smith
Front Line Technical Support Specialist - Data Management
Autodesk, Inc.

http://help.autodesk.com/view/VAULT/2014/ENU/
http://crackingthevault.typepad.com/
http://underthehood-autodesk.typepad.com/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community