Vault General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jaenugu
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2010
Message 1 of 7 (680 Views)

vault licence over internet

680 Views, 6 Replies
10-08-2010 01:54 AM

Hi I guess its not the proper vault question, but i am wondering if someone can help me. We installed vault workgroup server on a PC which is part of our workgroup (peer-to-peer network). It is installed on Port 80 and the PC is running Windows Server 2008 R2 std. We got linksys firewall for our network. Now, I want to make this vault server available over the internet so that users can access (Flex licence) it from home. what should I do on the Vault server side and linksys (if possible)?? thanks

Board Manager
ihayesjr
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎02-01-2006
Message 2 of 7 (664 Views)

Re: vault licence over internet

10-08-2010 06:30 AM in reply to: jaenugu

The license server needs to reside on the same internal network where the Vault server is installed.  Anyone accessing the Vault server, internally or externally, the server will pull the license from the internal license server.  The server is the one that pulls the license not the client.



Irvin Hayes Jr
Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
jaenugu
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2010
Message 3 of 7 (615 Views)

Re: vault licence over internet

10-18-2010 01:58 AM in reply to: ihayesjr

Hi, thanks for reply. in our case, licence server and vaultserver are on same PC. I set up our router (attached) so that external users can access our vaultserver. but when i tried to test this through internal network, it gave me an error (attached). am I missing something here. Thanks

Board Manager
ihayesjr
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎02-01-2006
Message 4 of 7 (605 Views)

Re: vault licence over internet

10-18-2010 06:05 AM in reply to: jaenugu

Try setting the port in the router to port 80 so that is is not converting it back and forth to 3500.  If that works, you will have to change the port that the server is working on to match the port in the router because the translation is causing the problem.



Irvin Hayes Jr
Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
jaenugu
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2010
Message 5 of 7 (596 Views)

Re: vault licence over internet

10-18-2010 02:11 PM in reply to: jaenugu

thanks for help. changed the router port to 80 and it is working fine now. now, if i want to change the vaultserver port, do i have to reinstall the vault again ?? 

Employee
derekyang
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-13-2009
Message 6 of 7 (590 Views)

Re: vault licence over internet

10-18-2010 06:28 PM in reply to: jaenugu

Hi,

 

You don't have to re-install Vault Server in order to change its port.  Please follow the steps in the attachment and see if that works. 

 

Regards,

Derek

Distinguished Contributor
hans.martin.haga
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 7 of 7 (276 Views)

Re: vault licence over internet

06-06-2012 11:54 PM in reply to: jaenugu

There is a missing step in the document posted above, the configuration file for the Autodesk Data Management Job Dispatch Service also has to be updated!

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ADMS Collaboration 2013\Server\Dispatch\ Connectivity.WindowsService.JobDispatch.exe.config

 

 <add key="Server" value="127.0.0.1:8000"/>

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community