Vault General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
helmartins
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 1 of 12 (233 Views)

Import a user from a linux domain

233 Views, 11 Replies
04-16-2012 10:21 AM

Hello!
I'm trying to import users from the domain, but show me the message "You must be authenticated to a domain in order to perform this operation" being that I'm already in the domain. It's important to know that the domain is in Linux, Is that  the problem?

 

thanks!

Product Support
herrerh
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 12 (230 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

04-16-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: helmartins

Importing a domain user only works with Microsoft Domains and Windows Active Directory.  We have not done any testing on samba/linux implementations of Active Directory or LDAP.

 

-Hywell



Hywell Herrero
Data Management Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
helmartins
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 3 of 12 (223 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

04-16-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: herrerh

Ok

 

Thanks

Valued Contributor
aparrow
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 4 of 12 (183 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

07-30-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: helmartins

I get the same error, however I am on a Windows network with Windows AD. Both machines are 2008 Server R2.

 

Any ideas?

--
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional
Inventor Product Design Suite 2014 Ultimate / Vault Workgroup 2014
Dell T3500 - Xeon 3.20GHz / 24GB Ram / ATI FirePro V5900
Dell M6500 - Core i7 2.13GHz / 32GB Ram / Nvidia Quadro FX3800M
Employee
mollons
Posts: 400
Registered: ‎07-13-2005
Message 5 of 12 (179 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

07-30-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: aparrow

Did you set up IIS to handle windows auth?

There is information on how to do so in the advanced config guides here:

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Vault/enu/Help/Help/0206-Autodesk206/0264Advanced_Configuration

 

 



Scott Mollon
Quality Assurance
Autodesk, Inc.

Be sure to check out the Vault Help Wiki!
Valued Contributor
aparrow
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 6 of 12 (176 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

07-30-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: mollons

Working on it now. Using this:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15739768&linkID=9261340

 

--
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional
Inventor Product Design Suite 2014 Ultimate / Vault Workgroup 2014
Dell T3500 - Xeon 3.20GHz / 24GB Ram / ATI FirePro V5900
Dell M6500 - Core i7 2.13GHz / 32GB Ram / Nvidia Quadro FX3800M
Valued Contributor
aparrow
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 7 of 12 (173 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

07-30-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: aparrow

Still not working.

--
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional
Inventor Product Design Suite 2014 Ultimate / Vault Workgroup 2014
Dell T3500 - Xeon 3.20GHz / 24GB Ram / ATI FirePro V5900
Dell M6500 - Core i7 2.13GHz / 32GB Ram / Nvidia Quadro FX3800M
Employee
mollons
Posts: 400
Registered: ‎07-13-2005
Message 8 of 12 (170 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

07-30-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: aparrow

Did you have to make changes to the IIS settings?

Did you run an iisreset on the command prompt after making those changes?

 



Scott Mollon
Quality Assurance
Autodesk, Inc.

Be sure to check out the Vault Help Wiki!
Valued Contributor
aparrow
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 9 of 12 (167 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

07-30-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: mollons

I did and rebooted the machine for good measure.

 

Any logs I can review or other places to look?

--
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional
Inventor Product Design Suite 2014 Ultimate / Vault Workgroup 2014
Dell T3500 - Xeon 3.20GHz / 24GB Ram / ATI FirePro V5900
Dell M6500 - Core i7 2.13GHz / 32GB Ram / Nvidia Quadro FX3800M
Employee
JamesMcMullen
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 10 of 12 (160 Views)

Re: Import a user from a linux domain

07-30-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: aparrow

When you log into the ADMS Console... go to the Server Log and see if there is anything interesting there.  Another location to look would be the IIS logs but I am unsure what would be in there.  The ADMS server log should hopefully have more information on the error.  Also, can both machines see another machine on the domain?  A quick test would be having a network share somewhere and see if they can get to it.  I have had machines that I thought were on a domain when they were not.

 

-Jim

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
New button for Platinum & Gold Subscription customers
Gold & Platinum Subscription customers can alert Autodesk if they require assistance with their forum post

Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community