Utility Design General Discussion

Utility Design General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 1 of 6 (657 Views)

AUD legends

657 Views, 5 Replies
07-29-2013 07:00 AM

What would be the easiest and fastest way to create a legend page but without the use of a viewport?  I want a layout that is only a legend.

Active Contributor
jpab
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
Message 2 of 6 (650 Views)

Re: AUD legends

07-29-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Hello Donald,

if I understand you correctly you want to have a layout that has a Set (non-changing) legend in it?

If just for one drawing you could just insert the Legend into Paperspace, that should be easy and quick.

If it is for all future drawings then you could go into the template file and add a legend to layout 1 (you could even rename the layout tab to Legend if you wanted) save it and then every time you start a new drawing it would be there.

 

Jim

 

Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 3 of 6 (643 Views)

Re: AUD legends

07-29-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: jpab

I am wanting a legend on a page by itself.  I tried to use the Legend command but I had to use a layout with a viewport.  I can put it on its own page using the plot window.  (Legend.pdf)

Now the problem I am having is that I do not know how to separate the transformer bank and transformer.  (legend.jpg)

New Member
lindaveit
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 4 of 6 (627 Views)

Re: AUD legends

07-30-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Isn't the legend just a table?  Click a row in the legend to select it, then right-click and go to Rows->Insert Above or Insert Below.  That should add a new row that you can use for pads.

Active Contributor
donald.e.clark
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 5 of 6 (623 Views)

Re: AUD legends

07-30-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: lindaveit

Every time I reopen my drawing, the legend changes back to the way it looked when I first used the Legend command.  (legend.jpg)

What is the point of having a place for legend labels in the Style Editor if the label doesn't show up when you use the Legend command?  (legend label.jpg)  Or is this happening because I'm using 2013 R1 instead of R2 or 2014?

New Member
lindaveit
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 6 of 6 (613 Views)

Re: AUD legends

07-30-2013 01:46 PM in reply to: donald.e.clark

Take a look at this discussion. 

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D/Map-Legend-Changes-Every-Time-We-Switch-to-Model-Space/...

 

Looks like it's a Map defect.  AUD is built on top of Map and so would inherit the defect.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Utility Design Category!

The Utility Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.