Utility Design General

Reply
Contributor
heberpower
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2008
Message 1 of 6 (1,814 Views)

AUD Line Lengths

1814 Views, 5 Replies
11-04-2009 09:25 AM
Me again, hey does any body know why my line lengths are wrong in AUD? If I list a line using the "LIST" command the length is correct, when I use the "AUDINFO" command the lengths are incorrect. For expample I just listed an underground primary line that measures 134.78 Meters using the standard "LIST" command. When I use AUDINFO I get a measurement of 5586. Any help would be great!

Thanks in advance.
Contributor
heberpower
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2008
Message 2 of 6 (1,814 Views)

Re: AUD Line Lengths

11-04-2009 02:29 PM in reply to: heberpower
After some more digging I have discovered that the measurements are off by exactly 40....Please help.
Contributor
heberpower
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2008
Message 3 of 6 (1,814 Views)

Re: AUD Line Lengths

11-05-2009 08:15 AM in reply to: heberpower
I have figured out more of my problem but not all...when I invoke the UDSDWGSTAT command I get this result:

The scale of this drawing is 40 and model number 0.

I need to know the command to change the 40 to a 1...Anyone?

Thanks
Product Support
JeffPaquette6500
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 4 of 6 (1,814 Views)

Re: AUD Line Lengths

11-06-2009 09:56 AM in reply to: heberpower
AUDINFO calculates additional wire length based on the connected structure, and the value set in configuration.
Make a note of the structure connected to the wire, then look in the configuration:
AUDCONFIG > Facilities > Structure
On the block name, "Additional Wire" will likely be 40.
Jeff Paquette
Data Management Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
corneliuswright7842
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 6 (1,814 Views)

Re: AUD Line Lengths

11-06-2009 01:39 PM in reply to: heberpower
Well Heberpower,
Did this help?

Thanks Corn
Contributor
heberpower
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,814 Views)

Re: AUD Line Lengths

11-09-2009 07:22 AM in reply to: heberpower
I figured ot out...Somehow SETVAR "useri1" was set to 40, changed it to 1 and everything is good now.

Thanks for all your help!

Heber Power

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Utility Design Category!

The Utility Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community