Topobase

Reply
Active Member
ramandeep_TCS
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-05-2008
Message 1 of 3 (72 Views)

topobase admin locked

72 Views, 2 Replies
03-11-2008 01:47 AM
when i try to start topobase admin then i get the error message that " your account is locked".
how to solve this problem
Member
hristo_tomov
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 2 of 3 (72 Views)

Re: topobase admin locked

03-13-2008 06:11 AM in reply to: ramandeep_TCS
i had the same problem ... and that's how i solved it - > http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=649445
Contributor
Arnab Ganguly
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-26-2007
Message 3 of 3 (72 Views)

Re: topobase admin locked

03-26-2008 11:00 AM in reply to: ramandeep_TCS
Here is a little tip if you are using Topobase in a test environment and you are using the sample data that comes with the product or if your account is getting locked frequently due to incorrect logins.

Here is the workaround:

Log into SQLPlus as your system user and run the following

CREATE PROFILE DEFAULT_TOPOPASE
LIMIT FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS UNLIMITED;
ALTER USER TBSYS PROFILE DEFAULT_TOPOBASE;

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community