Topobase

Reply
Active Member
gabag
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2008
Message 1 of 4 (158 Views)

Topobase Web and multiple servers

158 Views, 3 Replies
01-16-2008 05:30 AM
Dear Discussion Group,

I'd like to ask if anyone knows, if Topobase Web is capable of using multiple servers (like MapGuide 6.5 was), so if one server is busy, the requests are passed to another one, set up for the same task.

Thanks, regards,
Gabor Grosz
*Charly Lebrun
Message 2 of 4 (158 Views)

Re: Topobase Web and multiple servers

01-18-2008 02:17 AM in reply to: gabag
gabag a écrit :
> Dear Discussion Group,
>
> I'd like to ask if anyone knows, if Topobase Web is capable of using multiple servers (like MapGuide 6.5 was), so if one server is busy, the requests are passed to another one, set up for the same task.
>
> Thanks, regards,
> Gabor Grosz

Yes it can, but you must have one fixed main server. If load-balancing
is your goal, then check with Autodesk.

Charly
Active Member
gabag
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2008
Message 3 of 4 (158 Views)

Re: Topobase Web and multiple servers

02-21-2008 10:18 AM in reply to: gabag
Thank you very much, seems we are going to need it :smileyhappy:
Contributor
Arnab Ganguly
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-26-2007
Message 4 of 4 (158 Views)

Re: Topobase Web and multiple servers

03-26-2008 01:13 PM in reply to: gabag
With Topobase Web 2008, it is possible to use the pragmatic load balancing feature (similar to 6.5).

the difference is that once a session is established, you are linked to that server for the session i.e. if you log into Topobase Web, you will be working with the same server till you log out. The next user however might be redirected to the available server if the first one is in use.

Here is how you would set it up.

The default web tier configuration file, webconfig.ini contains the following settings (comments have been removed for conciseness):

[AdministrativeConnectionProperties]
Port = 2810

[ClientConnectionProperties]
Port = 2811

[SiteConnectionProperties]
IpAddress = 127.0.0.1
Port = 2812

To set up the web tier to access two site servers, with ip addresses 111.111.111.111 and 111.111.111.222 using the standard ports, only the IpAddress setting needs to be modified:

[AdministrativeConnectionProperties]
Port = 2810

[ClientConnectionProperties]
Port = 2811

[SiteConnectionProperties]
IpAddress = 111.111.111.111,111.111.111.222
Port = 2812

It is also possible to use different port settings for each server. So if server 111.111.111.111 uses the standard ports, and 111.111.111.222 uses 2820, 2821 and 2822, the settings should look like this:

[AdministrativeConnectionProperties]
Port = 2810,2820

[ClientConnectionProperties]
Port = 2811,2821

[SiteConnectionProperties]
IpAddress = 111.111.111.111,111.111.111.222
Port = 2812,2822

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community