Topobase

Reply
Valued Contributor
spatialnetbrek
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎12-08-2004
Message 1 of 4 (565 Views)

Topobase Web - Installation on XP

565 Views, 3 Replies
03-31-2010 06:22 PM
Can Topobase Web be installed on an XP machine rather than Windows Seerver 2003?

Thanks,

Brek
Contributor
Shatohin
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎06-19-2009
Message 2 of 4 (565 Views)

Re: Topobase Web - Installation on XP

03-31-2010 11:21 PM in reply to: spatialnetbrek
I have installed TB Web on Win XP successfully. I think it's OK for test system but isn't for real system (Win XP is not supported by Autodesk as a web server).
Contributor
Sale05
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 3 of 4 (565 Views)

Re: Topobase Web - Installation on XP

04-01-2010 03:24 AM in reply to: spatialnetbrek
I tried WinXP on two machines, one doesn't work ok, one is ok. Also tried Vista couple of times. The problem is with TB WEB operations like digitize, but the map itself is displaying.
Valued Contributor
spatialnetbrek
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎12-08-2004
Message 4 of 4 (565 Views)

Re: Topobase Web - Installation on XP

04-18-2010 12:31 PM in reply to: spatialnetbrek
Have successfully installed on XP machine, for demo purposes only.

Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community