Topobase

Reply
Active Member
pdesole
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 1 of 4 (199 Views)

TOPOBase 2010 installation

199 Views, 3 Replies
11-02-2009 04:39 AM
I have a PC with TOPObase 2009, Is it possible to install TOPObase 2010 in the same PC ??
Thanks
Active Member
KernBlackburn
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-18-2009
Message 2 of 4 (199 Views)

Re: TOPOBase 2010 installation

11-02-2009 08:30 AM in reply to: pdesole
Its 'possible' but its not straight forward.

The first question is how many Topobase servers do you have? Your client must be on the same version as the server. If your server is 2009, then you will get error messages from a 2010 client. If your server is 2010 service release 1, you will need to upgrade the 2010 client to service release 1. Neither clients or servers are 'backwardly compatible'.

If you have both 2009 and 2010 topobase servers then there may be a reason to have both clients installed. The clients must be 'isolated' from each other. I've found the easiest way to do this is through a VM. Create two VMs and install 2009 on one and 2010 on the other.

K
Active Member
pdesole
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 3 of 4 (199 Views)

Re: TOPOBase 2010 installation

11-03-2009 12:12 AM in reply to: pdesole
I know that a TOPObase 2009 server can be read from a Topobase 2009 client.
In my PC (where TB 2009 client-server are installed) I have Oracle 10 and I'm going to create a new Oracle Database
and install the Topobase Server 2010 in this new database.
So I' ll have a Oracle database for Topobase 2009 and another Oracle database from Topobase 2010.
With this configuration, Topobase Client 2010 can be installed in the same PC ??
Thanks a lot
Active Member
KernBlackburn
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-18-2009
Message 4 of 4 (199 Views)

Re: TOPOBase 2010 installation

11-03-2009 09:31 AM in reply to: pdesole
Not right off the disk. The two installations need to be 'isolated' from each other. Just installing the clients to different directories is not a safe practice. The approach I use to accomplish this is to install the clients on separate Virtual Machines (VM) and run the clients from them.

Kern

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community