Topobase

Reply
Active Member
Ahmed.Giwa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 1 of 7 (300 Views)

Exporting SDF into Topobase

300 Views, 6 Replies
10-12-2009 03:42 AM
l am accessing Topobase for my company,
l have problem exporting SDF into Oracle
Active Member
KernBlackburn
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-18-2009
Message 2 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: Exporting SDF into Topobase

10-12-2009 06:28 AM in reply to: Ahmed.Giwa
Can you provide a few more details about your situation? What kind of problem are you seeing? Are you getting an error message? Is the message from Oracle? What is the message number?

Thanks
Kern
Active Member
Ahmed.Giwa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 3 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: Exporting SDF into Topobase

10-12-2009 08:13 AM in reply to: Ahmed.Giwa
Hello Kern,

Thank you for the prompt response, I have issues linking my spatial data with Topobase. Also when I tried to digitise on the data in Map it gives an error about different coordinate, going back to the Administrator it will not allow me to edit the document spatial unit.
Is it possible to import SDF data into Topobase Client.

Many thanks,
Medoline
Active Member
KernBlackburn
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-18-2009
Message 4 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: Exporting SDF into Topobase

10-12-2009 03:09 PM in reply to: Ahmed.Giwa
Yes it is possible to import SDF data into the Topobase Client. You can set up a data connection to an SDF file through the display manager.
Active Member
Ahmed.Giwa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 5 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: Exporting SDF into Topobase

10-13-2009 12:47 AM in reply to: Ahmed.Giwa
Hi Kern,
l have displayed the SDF using Display Manager, cheers
Is it possible to insert the different features from the SDF into the data model?
The features have already been created using AutoCAD and Map 3D
Thank you.
Active Member
KernBlackburn
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-18-2009
Message 6 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: Exporting SDF into Topobase

10-13-2009 07:38 AM in reply to: Ahmed.Giwa
Yes you can with provisions.
The feature classes should already exist in the Topobase workspace you are connected to and the coordinate systems are identical between the geometries coming in from the SDF file an the Topobase document.

Highlight the geometries in the drawing. Right-Click the feature class from the Topobase Explorer and "Create New Feature From Geometry"

K
Active Member
Ahmed.Giwa
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 7 of 7 (300 Views)

Re: Exporting SDF into Topobase

10-14-2009 12:19 AM in reply to: Ahmed.Giwa
Dear Kern,

It worked perfectly, thank you so much for your help Kern.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community