Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Insight

Reply
Member
秀雙程2963
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-28-2012

lupilon s-3000R material short shot issue

299 Views, 3 Replies
04-02-2013 12:47 AM

Does anyone have the experience in lupilon S-3000R material ?  The family abbreviation is PC...

The minimum thickness of the part is 0.6mm with adequate gate, and no hesitation indicated in the moldflow simulation, also the injection pressure is under 110Mpa, but occur short shot issue in actual molding......

 

Many thanks in advance for any help.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
HugoHerrera7042
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: lupilon s-3000R material short shot issue

07-11-2013 01:58 PM in reply to: 秀雙程2963

Hi, not sure if you already have a MoldFlow project to duplicate the process but anyway.

 

I would focus on:

1. Make sure you are working with the correct Melt/Mold Temperatures.

2. You have an adequate shot size.

3. You have adequate venting on all potential air trap location areas.

and finally to use an optimal fill time based on a mold viscosity curve.

 

Good luck!

 

Hugo Herrera

Please use plain text.
Member
ashwinkumarrn
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: lupilon s-3000R material short shot issue

07-14-2013 09:09 PM in reply to: 秀雙程2963

Hi,

 

As for my experience, PC with 0.6 thickness is difficult to fill, what is the size of the part, and what is the maximum flow length, it depends on that.

 

Can you share the details,

 

 

Regards,

Ashwin

Please use plain text.
Active Member
sujeshkanojia
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-26-2013

Re: lupilon s-3000R material short shot issue

10-01-2013 01:11 AM in reply to: 秀雙程2963
I would suggest try with various combination of melt and mold temperature with reducing injection time but make sure shear rate and shear stress values are within limit otherwise it reflects on your part quality as a surface defects. OR If your part size is more then try with multiple gates.
Please use plain text.