Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Insight

Reply
Active Member
be4dawn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-26-2013

How can I modify the ribbon menu???

238 Views, 4 Replies
07-26-2013 03:49 AM

I want to add my app on the ribbon menu. How can I modify the ribbon menu?

 

I know that I can assign macro to register. I want to modify the ribbon menu.

 

Anyone who knows please tell me!!!

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
nordhb
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎03-23-2009

Re: How can I modify the ribbon menu???

08-09-2013 05:43 AM in reply to: be4dawn

Hi,

you can add commands to Quick Access Toolbar, the very top of UI window.

 

You can do that for a macro assigned to register as well.

If macro is assigned to register "1".

Right-click on "1" and select Add to Quick Access Toolbar

The circled "1" will now be in the Quick Access Toolbar.

 

When you want to remove it from Quick Access Toolbar:

Right-click on "1" in the Quick Access Toolbar and select Remove from Quick Access Toolbar

 

The Quick Access Toolbar can be shown above or below the Ribbon.

Default is above the Ribbon.

 

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Berndt



Berndt Nordh
Please use plain text.
Active Member
be4dawn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-26-2013

Re: How can I modify the ribbon menu???

08-09-2013 08:55 PM in reply to: nordhb

I think I would like to register My own custom Icon on the new ribbon.
It's my own VB app that was created through the API.

 

Please tell me....

Please use plain text.
Active Member
be4dawn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-26-2013

Re: How can I modify the ribbon menu???

08-09-2013 08:55 PM in reply to: nordhb
I think I would like to register My own custom Icon on the new ribbon.
It's my own VB app that was created through the API.



Please tell me....
....
Please use plain text.
Product Support
nordhb
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎03-23-2009

Re: How can I modify the ribbon menu???

08-12-2013 03:12 AM in reply to: be4dawn

Hi,
first to recapture  the workflow to assign a macro to a command button:
1) In UI Synergy, tab Tools, click Assign Macro
(Note: Macros will only be available in first Synergy started)

2) Assign a macro to a command button, for example command button "1"
(if no commands assigned, the button is grayed out)

3) Right-click on "1" and select Add to Quick Access Toolbar
The circled "1" will now be in the Quick Access Toolbar.
 
The icon will be a circled "1".
The look of this icon is as is, and cannot be changed.

Regards,
Berndt



Berndt Nordh
Please use plain text.