Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Insight

Reply
Contributor
kgonzal5
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-03-2011

** ERROR 302090 ** Part has zero volume.

196 Views, 4 Replies
04-11-2013 02:59 PM

Hello.

I've have modeled a four cavities model, ran it already without runners, just with the four injection points, and it completes satisfactorilly, nevertheless, when adding a runner system, the error in the title appears

 

** ERROR 302090 ** Part has zero volume.

 

Already deleted runners and constructed from zero about three times, and same mesage appears.

 

Any idea?

 

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Contributor
kgonzal5
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-03-2011

Re: ** ERROR 302090 ** Part has zero volume.

04-12-2013 12:00 PM in reply to: kgonzal5

Changed the diameter of beams, cause I thought material was too thick for a tiny diameter, and now this error is comming:

** ERROR 302115 ** Beam radius is zero.
Check the mesh and assign positive radii to all beams
and run the analysis again.

Made already the beam L/D radii diagnoses, trapped beams and nothing appears to be wrong.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
nordhb
Posts: 453
Registered: ‎03-23-2009

Re: ** ERROR 302090 ** Part has zero volume.

04-14-2013 11:22 PM in reply to: kgonzal5

Hi,
when you do a thickness plot, do you see the 0 thickness elements?

Or do you see the label having 0 as minimum thickness?

 

You can also place 0 thickness elements on a specific layer, when doing thickness diagnostics, to identify 0 thickness elements.

 

Regards,

Berndt



Berndt Nordh
Please use plain text.
Contributor
kgonzal5
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-03-2011

Re: ** ERROR 302090 ** Part has zero volume.

04-15-2013 12:20 PM in reply to: nordhb

Does it apply as well for a 3D model? Thickness diagnosis is not enabled. I didn't found any tetra missing or internal edges.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
nordhb
Posts: 453
Registered: ‎03-23-2009

Re: ** ERROR 302090 ** Part has zero volume.

04-16-2013 12:12 AM in reply to: kgonzal5

Hi,
for 3D you have the mesh diagnostics Dimensional in tab Mesh.

Click the small arrow down to the right of "Mesh Diagnostics" to find comman Dimensional.
The Dimensional diagnostic is used to view model dimension values in a 3D mesh.
Dimensions are calculated based on the normal of each element.
This means you can get high dimension thickness on edges that has normal to an opposite edge.
You can scale and put on separate layer.

Hope this helps.

If you need furhter assistance, the study is needed for troubleshooting.

Regards,
Berndt



Berndt Nordh
Please use plain text.