Discussion Groups

Simulation Moldflow Adviser

Reply
New Member
GeoffCrumblin1340
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-25-2011

Forcing the 3D option

284 Views, 2 Replies
05-25-2011 09:49 PM

Hi, I am trying to analyse a tricky TPE component with thick wall. The default upon importing denies me access to the 3D option. Any work around suggestions pls?

Please use plain text.
Active Member
mtessier
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-21-2010

Re: Forcing the 3D option

05-26-2011 10:27 AM in reply to: GeoffCrumblin1340

Hi Geoff,

 

Adviser will prevent you from performing a 3D analysis when there are problems with the CAD model that cannot be fixed automatically.  It will allow you to run a DD analysis in this case, but it is possible that the analysis will not complete, or that you will have convergence problems.

 

There are many potential causes for the problems with the model.  Check your original CAD file for overlapping surfaces and thin holes.  If you are importing as an STL, there may be problems in the STL file generation as well.

 

You may want to consider:

-Autodesk CADdoctor for Moldflow

-Autodesk Design Link

 

Design Link will allow to import directly to Moldflow using the software that you used to create the model, which is ProEngineer in my case.

 

CADdoctor will allow you to fix problems with the part geometry before exporting as .udm for Moldfow.

 

Matt

Please use plain text.
New Member
GeoffCrumblin1340
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-25-2011

Re: Forcing the 3D option

05-26-2011 05:59 PM in reply to: GeoffCrumblin1340

You are correct, found several holes in the model, all fixed.

Please use plain text.