Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Active Member
aaron.smeenk
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012

Start up error

201 Views, 10 Replies
05-09-2012 10:26 AM

Im running windows 7 64bit and everytime I try and open simulation I get an error stating "Unhandled exception". Ive uninstalled and reinstalled the program and even redownloaded it and reinstalled the new download. Ive tried running as administrator and running in vista compatability mode but have never been able to get the program to start up. any suggestions? 

Please use plain text.
Employee
S.LI
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: aaron.smeenk

Do you mean Autodesk Simulation MP 2013 or other packages/versions?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If this response answers your concern, please mark it as "solved".
Please use plain text.
Active Member
aaron.smeenk
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: S.LI

Yes, sorry for not mentioning. simulation mp 2013

Please use plain text.
Employee
S.LI
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: aaron.smeenk

Can you see all these files installed on disk, usually at C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Simulation 2013?

 

Can you try any exe in that folder by commandline, such as arun4.exe?

 

BTW:

Is your system in English, or others?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If this response answers your concern, please mark it as "solved".
Please use plain text.
Active Member
aaron.smeenk
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: S.LI

my system is in English 

 

I can navigate to that directory and see files and when I run arun4.exe from the cmd I get a list of switches that its looking for after the start command but I dont know what any of them mean to use one and try again. 

Please use plain text.
Active Member
aaron.smeenk
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: S.LI

here is a screen shot of the cmd

Please use plain text.
Employee
S.LI
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: aaron.smeenk

The arun4 output looks no problem.

Can you run "algframe.exe" in cmd?

It should start the GUI.

 

Also, there is a batch file called RegAll.bat.

It's helpful to re-run this batch file.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If this response answers your concern, please mark it as "solved".
Please use plain text.
Active Member
aaron.smeenk
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: S.LI

the algframe starts the program just like clicking the icon and then gives the same error. I ran that batch file it said somethign about registering all the dlls and what not and then reran the algframe and had the same error

Please use plain text.
Employee
S.LI
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: aaron.smeenk

How about your system? memory size, disk size etc.

One of previous posts mentioned video card sometimes matters.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If this response answers your concern, please mark it as "solved".
Please use plain text.
Active Member
aaron.smeenk
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2012

Re: Start up error

05-10-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: S.LI

the computer is an asus g73 

6GB RAM 

RADEON HD 5870

327GB free hard drive

 

I run Inventor 2013 no problem

Please use plain text.