Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Contributor
ccz90
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-07-2010
Accepted Solution

Some problem with "Fatigue Wizard"

716 Views, 6 Replies
05-22-2012 07:30 AM

1. I execute MES analysis with probably 100,000 elements and 1,400 output time steps. Then I click the  "Fatigue Wizard" icon but it does not work. There will be some error codes shown  as:  Run-time error"52"  Bad file or number. What's the meaning of this error? How to avoid the error?
 
  2. If I change the analysis into a short filename, and reduce the MES output into only 40 or 60 time steps. The fatigue module might operate successfully. But smoetime there is no load curev in Fatigue Wizard step 4. What I can do is give up this analysis, and execute MES analysis and Fatigue Wizard again. The Fatigue Wizard seems to be very unstable and can not catch the data every time. How to fix these problem?

 

 3.How to export the data list of fatigue value(not just only a pitcure like the attechment)? Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ccz90
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Some problem with "Fatigue Wizard"

05-24-2012 02:28 AM in reply to: ccz90

Is there any body can tell me why FW can't work well with MES simulation? Model size? Bug? or some thing else?

Thanks!          ccz90

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ccz90
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Some problems with "Fatigue Wizard"

05-28-2012 05:51 PM in reply to: ccz90

Is there any body can tell me why FW can't work well with MES simulation? Model size? Bug? or some thing else?

Thanks!          ccz90

Please use plain text.
Employee
PipePakPat
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-12-2009

Re: Some problem with "Fatigue Wizard"

05-30-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: ccz90

 

Fatigue Wizard (unlike the Autodesk Simulation software) is a 32-bit application.  Because Fatigue Wizard is a 32-bit application, it is limited on the size of files it can consider.  Since this program reads the Autodesk Simulation binary stress output file, this file cannot be read completely if larger than 2GB in size.  For a linear static stress analysis, this file has the *.nso file extension.  For MES, this file has the *.aso file extension.

 

There is also another limitation within the Fatigue Wizard in that only models having 250,000 nodes or less can be considered.

 

Both of these limitations may be extended if one is using Autodesk Simulation Mechanical/Multiphysics 2013 software on a 64-bit computer having more than 4 GB RAM.  This may allow stress result files up to 3 GB in size.

 

The work-around to these limitations is to either identify the "area of interest" from the originally analyzed model, then create a new model containing a much coarser mesh one the whole of the model, and use mesh refinement in the "Area of Interest".  This technique would be used to reduce the total number of nodes in the model and it can be used for both linear static stress and MES analyses.  The new model would then be re-analyzed, then one would choose to run the Fatigue Wizard.

 

If the model size has less than 250,000 nodes, but the total *.aso file is larger than 2 GB (3GB on 64-bit computer), and if the analysis is an MES analysis, then one can reanalyze the model so that less time steps are produced in the results file.

 

For example, if the MES analysis produced 60 time steps and the *.aso file was 4 GB in size, then re-analyzing the model so that only 30 time steps are produced will create an *.aso file that is only 2 GB in size.

 

Finally, there are alternative techniques available where a new "sub-model" is created such that only the "area of interest" is represented.  Using the 2013 software release, one can interpolate deflection results from the original model results to the new "sub-model".  One would then run the stress utility manually for the "sub-model", from which the Fatigue Analysis can then be performed.  It should be noted this last option is available for linear static stress analyses only.  This last option is only summarized, since it is not supported through the interface and requires running commands from the DOS prompt.  Please let me know if you have further questions.

Pat Tessaro, P.E.
Customer Support Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.
285 Kappa Drive
Suite 250
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ccz90
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Some problem with "Fatigue Wizard"

05-30-2012 05:23 PM in reply to: ccz90

Thank you for your  detail explanation. I hope Autodesk can transform the Fatigue Wizard into 64 bit application asap.

                                                                                                      Ccz

Please use plain text.
New Member
eray.kayar
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-17-2012

Re: Some problem with "Fatigue Wizard"

12-05-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: PipePakPat

Dear Pat;

 

Can you please shed some light on the "submodel" option? We are very much interested in using this option.

 

Can you pass the set of commands for cut boundary interpolation via Dos? 

 

How do we but the displacements back into simulation environment? 

 

Best Regards...

 

 

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor nmt
Active Contributor
nmt
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-11-2006

Re: Some problem with "Fatigue Wizard"

01-23-2013 11:31 PM in reply to: eray.kayar

It would be very interesting to get some more information about the workflow of this "submodeling option".

 

Best regards /

nmt

Please use plain text.