Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
New Member
rolek86
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
Accepted Solution

Piezoelectric static simulation

243 Views, 3 Replies
06-04-2012 07:24 AM

Hello,

I'm beginner in Autodesk Simulation, and I have problem with static stress simulation. I'm using Simulation 2013. I want to do simple simulation with piezoceramic. I have piezoelectric material, I'm putting voltage on both sides of piezo.
I'm doing like that:
I'm choosing part as a brick and element definition as a piezoelectric. I'm putting material properties (think is correctly) and voltage (+200V and 0V). As a results I should obtain displacements, but I dont have anything, no displacements. 

What could be wrong, where are a mistakes?

thx for help

 

Please use plain text.
Employee
PipePakPat
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-12-2009

Re: Piezoelectric static simulation

06-04-2012 02:03 PM in reply to: rolek86

Typically, an electrostatic analysis is performed first, then the stress analysis is performed second.  The electrostatic results are read into the analysis by indicating the electrostatic output file from within the Analysis Parameters screen.  Finally, a multiplier needs to be defined for the load case that will consider the electrostatic loading.

 

It is possible to define the voltage directly within the static stress analysis, but it seems as if these were only applied on two surfaces on your model.  I suspect your voltages to be zero for all internal nodes on your model between the two surfaces you applied voltage to have those values without the electrostatic analysis to determine the voltage distribution relative to these applied loads.  I also suspect the electrostatic multiplier has not yet been set.  When this multiplier is set, I suspect your stress results may not yet make sense given the application of loads.  Please let me know if you have further questions.

Pat Tessaro, P.E.
Customer Support Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.
285 Kappa Drive
Suite 250
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Please use plain text.
New Member
rolek86
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: Piezoelectric static simulation

06-05-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: PipePakPat

Thank you! The key of the solution was to prepare the Electrostatic Simulation before Static. Now its working well. 

best regards

 

Please use plain text.
Employee
PipePakPat
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-12-2009

Re: Piezoelectric static simulation

06-05-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: rolek86

I'm glad to learn that you are up and running.  For the benefit of others, please mark this post as "solved" if your question has been satisfied. :-)

 

Pat Tessaro, P.E.
Customer Support Engineer

Autodesk, Inc.
285 Kappa Drive
Suite 250
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
Please use plain text.